Sunday, May 6th – Tutorials
|
Track I |
Track II |
13:30-15:00 |
||
15:00-15:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
15:30-17:00 |
Monday, May 7th – Mini-Symposiums
|
Mini-symposium I Wireless Networks |
Mini-symposium II Wireless LANs (am) and Sensor Networks (pm) |
Mini-symposium III Routing, Congestion Control, and Optical Networks |
Mini-symposium IV Security (am), Streaming and Overlays (pm) |
9:30-11:30 |
||||
11:30-13:00 |
Lunch |
|||
13:00-15:00 |
||||
15:00-15:30 |
Coffee Break |
|||
15:30-17:30 |
Tuesday, May 8th – Main Conference
|
Track I |
Track II |
Track III |
Track IV |
Track V |
Track VI |
Track VII |
8:30-10:30 |
Keynote Session |
||||||
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee Break |
||||||
11:00-12:30 |
Panel 1: Clean-slate designs for a future Internet Moderator: Darleen Fisher, National Science Foundation |
||||||
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch |
||||||
14:00-15:30 |
Session 1 |
|
|
Session 5 |
|
|
|
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee Break |
||||||
16:00-17:30 |
|
Session 10 |
Session 11 |
Session 12 |
Session 13 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th – Main Conference
|
Track I |
Track II |
Track III |
Track IV |
Track V |
Track VI |
Track VII |
|
8:30-10:00 |
|
|||||||
10:00-11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|||||||
11:00-12:30 |
Panel 2: Wireless sensor networks: bridging the physical and
cyber spaces Moderator: David Du, National Science Foundation and |
|||||||
11:00-12:30 |
Session 25 |
|
|
|
||||
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch |
|||||||
14:00-15:30 |
Session 28 |
Session 30 |
|
|
||||
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee Break |
|||||||
16:00-17:30 |
|
Thursday, May 10th – Main Conference
|
Track I |
Track II |
Track III |
Track IV |
Track V |
Track VI |
8:30-10:00 |
Session 41 |
|||||
10:00-11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|||||
11:00-12:30 |
Panel 3: Vehicular ad hoc
networks: reality or lab demo? Moderator: Douglas M Kavner, Raytheon Company |
|||||
11:00-12:30 |
|
|||||
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch |
|||||
14:00-15:30 |
||||||
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee Break |
|||||
16:00-17:30 |
Session 58 |
Session 61 |
Session 62 |
Friday, May 11th – Workshops
|
Track I |
Track II |
Track III |
9:00-17:00 |
Mobile Networking for
Vehicular Environments (MOVE) Workshop |
(Coffee Breaks: 10:00-10:30, 15:00-15:30, Lunch:
12:00-13:00)
MAIN CONFERENCE SESSIONS
Session 1: Ad hoc |
|
Session 2: Power
Control I |
Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30 |
|
Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30 |
Session Chair: Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, RPI |
|
Session Chair: Sergey |
Optimal Spectrum Sharing for Multi-hop
Software Defined Radio Networks |
|
Discrete Power Control: Cooperative and Non-Cooperative Optimization |
Thomas Hou, Yi Shi, Hanif Sherali ( |
|
Eitan Altman, Konstantin Avrachenkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, FR) Gregory Miller (Moscow State Aviation Institute, RU) Balakrishna Prabhu (CWI, NL) |
Efficient retrieval of user contents in
MANETs |
|
Transmit Power Distribution of Wireless
Ad hoc Networks with Topology Control |
Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini, Claudio Casetti, Marco Fiore (Politecnico di Torino, IT) |
|
Dan Avidor, Sayandev Mukherjee (Lucent Technologies Furuzan Atay Onat ( |
Performance of Random Access Scheduling
Schemes in Multi-hop Wireless Networks |
|
Achievable Rate Region of Multiuser Wireless Systems with Time
Varying Channels |
Changhee Joo, Ness Shroff ( |
|
M. Kodialam, T.V. Lakshman ( |
Link Scheduling for Minimum Delay in
Spatial Re-use TDMA |
|
QoS-Driven Power Allocation Over Parallel
Fading Channels With Imperfect Channel Estimations in Wireless Networks |
Petar Djukic, Shahrokh Valaee ( |
|
Xi Zhang , Jia Tang (ECE Dept., |
Session 3: Routing
I |
|
Session 4: Viruses
and |
Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30 |
|
Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30 |
Session Chair: Jia Wang, AT&T Research |
|
Session Chair: Ehab Al-Shaer, |
DEFT: Distributed Exponentially-weighted
Flow Splitting |
|
Detecting Wormhole Attacks in Wireless
Networks using Connectivity Information |
Dahai Xu, Mung Chiang, Jennifer Rexford ( |
|
Ritesh Maheshwari , Jie Gao, Samir Das (SUNY at Stony |
On the Optimality and Interconnection of
Valiant Load-Balancing Networks |
|
Measuring Network-Aware Worm Spreading
Ability |
Moshe Babaioff, John Chuang ( |
|
Zesheng Chen , Chuanyi Ji (Georgia Institute of |
Disruption free topology reconfiguration
in OSPF networks |
|
TriBiCa: Trie Bitmap Content Analyzer for
High-Speed Network Intrusion Detection |
Pierre Francois (Universite catholique de Louvain, BE), Mike Shand (Cisco Systems, Olivier Bonaventure (Universite Catholique de Louvain, BE)" |
|
Sertac Artan, H. Jonathan Chao ( |
Post-Failure Routing Performance with
Multiple Routing Configurations |
|
Communication-Efficient Online Detection
of Network-Wide Anomalies |
Amund Kvalbein, Tarik Cicic (Simula Research Laboratory, NO), Stein Gjessing ( |
|
Ling Huang, XuanLong Nguyen (UC Minos Garofalakis (Intel Research Joe Hellerstein, Michael Jordan, Anthony D. Joseph (UC |
Session 5: Congestion
Control I |
|
Session 6: Optical
Networks I |
Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30 |
|
Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30 |
Session Chair: Vishal Misra, |
|
Session Chair: Lacra Pavel, |
Path selection and multipath congestion
control |
|
Revenue Focused Protection for VOD in
DWDM Rings |
Peter Key (Microsoft Laurent Massoulie (Thomson Paris Research Lab, FR) Don Towsley ( |
|
Galen Sasaki ( Ori Gerstel (Cisco Systems, US) Ashok Balasubramanian ( |
When TCP Friendliness Becomes Harmful |
|
Blocking in Reconfigurable Optical
Networks |
Amit Mondal, Aleksandar Kuzmanovic (Northwestern |
|
Onur Turkcu, Suresh Subramaniam ( |
An Accurate Link Model and Its
Application to Stability Analysis of FAST TCP |
|
Lexicographic Fairness in WDM Optical
Cross-connects |
Ao Tang, Lachlan Andrew ( Krister Jacobsson (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), SE) Steven Low ( |
|
Satya Mohanty, Laxmi Bhuyan ( |
Performance Evaluation of Scalable Congestion Control Schemes for Elastic Traffic in Cellular Networks with Power Control |
|
Global Convergence of An Iterative
Gradient Algorithm for The Nash Equilibrium in An Extended OSNR Game |
Bartlomiej Blaszczyszyn (Inria-Ens, FR) Mohamed Kadhem Karray ( |
|
Yan Pan, Lacra Pavel ( |
Session 7: Pricing
and Billing |
|
Session 8: Sensor
Networks I |
Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30 |
|
Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30 |
Session Chair: Xiaojun Lin, |
|
Session Chair: Guoliang Xue, ASU |
Optimal Pricing in a Free Market Wireless
Network |
|
Toward Optimal Data Aggregation in Random
Wireless Sensor Networks |
Michael Neely ( |
|
Rong Zheng, Richard Barton ( |
The Impact of Stochastic Noisy Feedback
on Distributed Network Utility
Maximization |
|
An Optimal Algorithm for Minimizing
Energy Consumption while Limiting Maximum Delay in a Mesh Sensor Network |
Junshan Zhang, Dong Zheng ( Mung Chiang ( |
|
Reuven Cohen, Boris Kapchits (Technion - |
Min-Cost Multicast of Selfish Information
Flows |
|
Tradeoff between Lifetime and Rate
Allocation in Wireless Sensor Networks: A Cross Layer Approach |
Zongpeng Li ( |
|
Junhua Zhu, Shan Chen, Brahim Bensaou, Ka Lok Hung (The |
Addressing Broker Violations of Count
Integrity in Publish-Subscribe Systems |
|
Cost and Collision Minimizing Forwarding
Schemes for Wireless Sensor Networks |
Dhananjay Kulkarni, Saugat Majumdar, Chinya Ravishankar (UC |
|
Michele Rossi, Nicola Bui, Michele Zorzi ( |
Session 9: Link
Layer Design |
|
Session 10: BGP
and Inter-domain Issues |
Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30 |
|
Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30 |
Session Chair: |
|
Session Chair: Supranamaya Ranjan, Narus, Inc. |
Resolving Collisions Via Incremental
Redundancy: The ARQ Diversity |
|
A Proxy View of Quality of Domain Name
Service |
Young-Han |
|
Lihua Yuan ( Prasant Mohapatra, Chen-Nee Chuah ( |
On Optimal MAC Scheduling With Physical
Interference |
|
Cooperative Interdomain Traffic
Engineeing using Nash Bargaining and Decomposition |
Yung Yi ( Gustavo de Veciana, Sanjay Shakkottai (UT Austin, US) |
|
Gireesh Shrimali ( Aditya Akella ( Almir Mutapcic ( |
Cooperating with Smartness: Using
Heterogeneous Smart Antennas in Ad-Hoc Networks |
|
A Framework for Measuring and Predicting
Impact of Routing Changes |
Karthikeyan Sundaresan, Raghupathy Sivakumar ( |
|
Ying Zhang, Z. Morley Mao ( Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - |
Packet Loss Characterization in
WiFi-based Long Distance Networks |
|
Understanding BGP Session Failures in a
Large ISP |
"Anmol Sheth ( Sergiu Nedevschi, Rabin Patra, Sonesh Surana, Lakshminarayanan
Subramanian, Eric Brewer (UC |
|
Lan Wang ( Malleswari Saranu ( Joel Gottlieb (Intersect Solutions, Dan Pei (AT&T |
Session 11: Ad Hoc
|
|
Session 12:
Performance Evaluation I |
Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30 |
|
Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30 |
Session Chair: Anthony Ephremides, |
|
Session Chair: Galen Sasaki, |
On the Capacity of Ad Hoc Wireless
Networks Under General Node Mobility |
|
Residual-Based Measurement of Peer and
Link Lifetimes in Gnutella Networks |
Michele Garetto, Paolo Giaccone, Emilio Leonardi (Politecnico di Torino, IT) |
|
Xiaoming Wang, Zhongmei Yao, Dmitri Loguinov ( |
Nearly Constant Approximation for Data
Aggregation Scheduling in Wireless Sensor Networks |
|
Queuing Delays in Randomized Load
Balanced Networks |
Scott C-H Huang ( Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois
Institute of Chinh T. Vu, Yingshu Li ( Frances Yao ( |
|
Ravi Prasad ( Peter Winzer, Sem Borst, Marina Thottan ( |
A Graph-Based Model for Disconnected Ad
Hoc Networks |
|
Performance Evaluation of Loss Networks
via Factor Graphs and the Sum-Product Algorithm |
Francesco De Pellegrini, Daniele Miorandi, Iacopo Carreras, Imrich
Chlamtac (CREATE-NET, IT) |
|
Jian Ni, Sekhar Tatikonda ( |
Hierarchical Cooperation Achieves Linear
Capacity Scaling in Ad Hoc Networks |
|
Reverse Engineering TCP/IP-like Networks
using Delay-Sensitive Utility Functions |
Ayfer Ozgur, Olivier Leveque (EPFL, CH) David Tse ( |
|
John Pongsajapan, Steven Low ( |
Session 13:
Scheduling and Buffer Management I |
|
Session 14:
Service Overlays |
Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30 |
|
Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30 |
Session Chair: C.-S. Chang, NTHU |
|
Session Chair: Xiaoming Fu, |
Non-cooperative scheduling of multiple
bag-of-task appplications |
|
Preemptive Strategies to Improve Routing
Performance of Native and Overlay Layers |
Corinne Touati (Inst. of Information Sciences, Arnaud Legrand (ID, UMR 5132 (CNRS -- INPG -- INRIA -- UJF), FR) |
|
Srinivasan Seetharaman ( Volker Hilt, Markus Hofmann ( |
Sorting Packets by Packet Schedulers
Using the Connected Trie Data Structure |
|
Self-Configuring Information Management
for Large-Scale Service Overlays |
Michael Kounavis, Alok Kumar , Raj Yavatkar ( |
|
Jin Liang ( Xiaohui Gu ( Klara Nahrstedt ( |
Iterative Scheduling Algorithms |
|
Strategies of Conflict in Coexisting
Streaming Overlays |
Mohsen Bayati, Balaji Prabhakar ( Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Mayank Sharma (IBM TJ Watson |
|
Chuan Wu, Baochun Li ( |
Adaptive Max-min Fair Scheduling in
Buffered Crossbar Switches Without Speedup |
|
Implications of Selfish Neighbor
Selection in Overlay Networks |
Xiao Zhang (Qualcomm Inc., US) Satya Mohanty, Laxmi Bhuyan ( |
|
Nikolaos Laoutaris, Georgios Smaragdakis, Azer Bestavros, John Byers ( |
Session 15: Ad Hoc
|
|
Session 16: Power
Control II |
Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00 |
Session Chair: Suresh Subramaniam, GWU |
|
Session Chair: Rong Zheng, |
Polynomial Complexity Algorithms for Full
Utilization of Multi-hop Wireless Networks |
|
Interference Mitigation through Power
Control in High Density 802.11 WLANs |
Atilla Eryilmaz, Asuman Ozdaglar, Eytan Modiano ( |
|
Vivek Mhatre (Thomson, FR) Konstantina Papagiannaki (Intel Corporation, Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS, FR) |
On Cooperation in Energy Limited Wireless
Networks |
|
Distributed Relay Selection and Power
Control for Multiuser Cooperative Communication Networks Using Buyer/Seller
Game |
Lifeng Lai, Hesham El Gamal ( |
|
Beibei Wang, Zhu Han, K.J. Ray Liu ( |
Capacity Deficit in |
|
The Power Balancing Problem in Energy
Constrained Multi-hop Wireless Networks |
Nabhendra Bisnik, Alhussein Abouzeid (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US) |
|
Randeep Bhatia ( Abhishek Kashyap ( Li (Erran) Li ( |
Optimal Delay-Rate-Reliability Tradeoff
in Networks with Composite Links |
|
Point-Casting Service in Wireless
Networks |
Ying Li, Mung Chiang, A. Robert Calderbank ( |
|
Zhengrong Ji (Google Inc, US) Maneesh Varshney, Junlan Zhou, Rajive Bagrodia ( |
|
Session 18: Trust,
Privacy, and Security I |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00 |
Session Chair: Rui Aguiar, |
|
Session Chair: Alex Sprintson, TAMU |
Statistical Multiplexing over DSL
Networks |
|
Enabling Confidentiality of Data Delivery
in an Overlay Broadcasting System |
Jianwei Huang, Chee Wei Tan, Mung Chiang ( Raphael Cendrillon (Marvell Hong Kong Ltd., HK) |
|
Ruben Torres, Xin Sun, Aaron Walters, Cristina Nita-Rotaru, Sanjay Rao
( |
Increasing Capacity Through the Use of
the Timing Channel in Power-Constrained Satellite Networks |
|
Resilient Network Coding In the Presence
of Byzantine Adversaries |
Giacomo Morabito ( |
|
Sidharth Jaggi ( Michael Langberg (Open Sachin Katti ( Tracey Ho (California Institute of Dina Katabi, Muriel Medard (MIT, US) |
Service Charge and Energy-Aware Vertical
Handoff in Integrated IEEE 802.16e/802.11 Networks |
|
Multivariate Online Anomaly Detection
Using Kernel Recursive Least Squares |
Youngkyu Choi, Sunghyun Choi ( |
|
Tarem Ahmed, Mark Coates ( Anukool Lakhina ( |
Routing and Channel Allocation in Rural
Wireless Mesh Networks |
|
Tracing Traffic through Intermediate
Hosts that Repacketize Flows |
Partha Dutta, Sharad Jaiswal ( Rajeev Rastogi ( |
|
Young June Pyun, Xinyuan Wang ( Douglas Reeves, Peng Ning ( |
Session 19:
Wireless Routing I |
|
Session 20:
Optical Networks II |
Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00 |
Session Chair: Ravi Mazumdar, |
|
Session Chair: Guangzhi Li, AT&T Research |
Disjoint multipath routing to two
distinct drains in a multi-drain sensor network |
|
Feedforward SDL Constructions of
Output-buffered Multiplexers and Switches with Variable Length Bursts |
Preetha Thulasiraman ( Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, Marwan Krunz ( |
|
Yi-Ting Chen, Cheng-Shang Chang , Jay Cheng, Duan-Shin Lee ( |
Broadcast flooding revisited:
survivability and latency |
|
Constructions of Fault Tolerant Linear
Compressors and Linear Decompressors |
Petteri Mannersalo ( Alireza Keshavarz-Haddad, Rudolf Riedi ( |
|
Cheng-Shang Chang, Tsz-Hsuan Chao, Jay Cheng, Duan-Shin Lee ( |
Landmark Selection and Greedy
Landmark-descent Routing for Sensor Networks |
|
Non-Adaptive Fault Diagnosis for
All-Optical Networks via Combinatorial Group Testing on Graphs |
Nikola Milosavljevic, An Nguyen, Qing Fang ( Jie Gao (Stony Leonidas Guibas ( |
|
Nicholas Harvey, Mihai Patrascu, Yonggang Wen, Sergey Yekhanin,
Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of |
Scalable and Reliable Sensor Network
Routing: Performance Study from Field Deployment |
|
Optimal-Complexity Optical Router |
Matt Nassr (Los Alamos National Jangeun Jun ( Stephan Eidenbenz , Anders Hansson, Angela Mielke ( |
|
Hadas Kogan, Isaac Keslassy ( |
Session 21:
Broadcast |
|
Session 22:
Mobility Models and Systems |
Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 11:00-12:30 |
Session Chair: Cedric Westphal, Nokia |
|
Session Chair: Mung Chiang, |
Reliable Broadcast in Wireless Networks
with Probabilistic Failures |
|
Proactive Scan: Fast Handoff with Smart
Triggers for 802.11 Wireless LAN |
Vartika Bhandari, Nitin Vaidya ( |
|
Haitao Wu, Kun Tan, Yongguang Zhang (Microsoft Research Qian Zhang ( |
Bounds on the Gain of Network Coding and
Broadcasting in Wireless Networks |
|
Modeling Time-variant User Mobility in
Wireless |
Junning Liu, Dennis Goeckel, Don Towsley ( |
|
Wei-jen Hsu ( Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos, Konstantinos Psounis ( Ahmed Helmy ( |
Minimum-Latency Broadcast Scheduling in
Wireless Ad Hoc Networks |
|
Performance Implication of Environmental
Mobility in Wireless Networks |
Scott C-H Huang ( Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois
Institute of Xiaohua Jia, Hongwei Du
(City Weiping Shang (Chinese |
|
Maneesh Varshney, Rajive Bagrodia (UCLA, UC) |
A Constant Approximation Algorithm for
Interference Aware Broadcast in Multihop Wireless Networks |
|
An Energy-Efficient Architecture for DTN
Throwboxes |
Zhenming Chen, Chunming Qiao, Jinhui Xu, Taekkyeun Lee (SUNY |
|
Nilanjan Banerjee, Mark Corner, Brian Levine ( |
Session 23:
Wireless Capacity Planning |
|
Session 24:
Overlay Routing |
Wednesday, May 9th, 11:00-12:30 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 11:00-12:30 |
Session Chair: Wing Cheong Lau, |
|
Session Chair: Jordi Domingo-Pascual , UPC |
Connectivity and Capacity of
Multi-Channel Wireless Networks with Channel Switching Constraints |
|
|
Vartika Bhandari, Nitin Vaidya ( |
|
Deke Guo (National Jie Wu ( Honghui Chen, Xueshan Luo (National |
Achievable Capacity Under the
Interference Temperature Model |
|
SmartTunnel: Achieving Reliability in the
Internet |
Thomas Clancy (Department of |
|
Yi Li, Yin Zhang, Lili Qiu, Simon Lam ( |
Interplay of Spatial Reuse and
SINR-determined Data Rates in CSMA/CA-based, Multi-hop, Multi-rate Wireless
Networks |
|
Combining multihoming with overlay
routing (or, how to be a better ISP without owning a network) |
Ting-Yu Lin, Jennifer Hou (University |
|
Yong Zhu, Constantinos
Dovrolis, Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Institute of |
Border Games in Cellular Networks |
|
The Cache Inference Problem and Its
Application to Content and Request Routing |
Mark Felegyhazi (EPFL, CH) Mario Cagalj (FESB, Diego Dufour, Jean-Pierre Hubaux (EPFL, CH) |
|
Nikolaos Laoutaris, Georgios Zervas, Azer Bestavros, George Kollios ( |
Session 25: Trust,
Privacy, and Security II |
|
Session 26:
Stochastic Modeling of Networks |
Wednesday, May 9th, 11:00-12:30 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 11:00-12:30 |
Session Chair: Mingyan Li, Boeing |
|
Session Chair: John Musacchio, UCSC |
Reduction of Quality (RoQ) Attacks on
Dynamic Load Balancers: Vulnerability Assessment and Design Tradeoffs |
|
Can
Retransmissions of Superexponential Documents Cause Subexponential |
Mina Guirguis, Azer Bestavros, Ibrahim Matta, Yuting Zhang ( |
|
Predrag Jelenkovic, Jian Tan ( |
On Using Online Traffic Statistical
Matching for Optimizing Packet Filtering Performance |
|
Stability of aged-based scheduling
policies on networks |
Adel El-Atawy, Taghrid Samak, Ehab Al-Shaer ( |
|
Patrick Brown ( |
Scalable Secure Bidirectional Group
Communication |
|
Stochastic Ordering for Internet
Congestion Control and its Applications |
Yitao Duan, John Canny ( |
|
Han Cai, Do Young Eun, Sangtae Ha, Injong Rhee ( Lisong Xu ( |
Malicious Users in Unstructured Networks |
|
Stochastic Fluid Theory for P2P Streaming
Systems |
George Theodorakopoulos, John S. Baras ( |
|
Rakesh Kumar,Yong Liu, Keith W. Ross (Brooklyn |
Session 27: Sensor
Networks II |
|
Session 28:
Wireless Access Issues |
Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30 |
Session Chair: Guohong Cao, |
|
Session Chair: Albert Banchs, University Carlos III de Madrid |
Stream: Low Overhead Wireless
Reprogramming |
|
Exploiting Hidden Convexity For Flexible
And Robust Resource Allocation In Cellular Networks |
Rajesh Panta, Issa Khalil, Saurabh Bagchi ( |
|
Chee Wei Tan, Daniel Palomar, Mung Chiang ( |
A New Search Algorithm using Autonomous
and Cooperative Multiple Sensor Nodes |
|
Joint Congestion Control and Multiuser
Scheduling for Hybrid Wireline and
OFDM-based Wireless Networks |
Seokhoon Yoon, Chunming Qiao ( |
|
Yingqun Yu, Georgios B. Giannakis ( |
Routing, Anycast, and Multicast for Mesh
and Sensor Networks |
|
Losing Opportunism: Evaluating Service
Integration in an Opportunistic Wireless System |
Roland Flury, Roger Wattenhofer (ETH |
|
Hongseok Kim, Gustavo de Veciana (UT Austin, US) |
Near Optimal Data Dissemination Policies
for Multi-Channel, Single Radio Wireless Sensor Networks |
|
Algorithmic Aspects of Access Network
Design in B3G/4G Cellular Networks |
David Starobinski, Weiyao Xiao, Xiangping Qin, Ari Trachtenberg ( |
|
David Amzallag, Joseph
(Seffi) Naor, Danny Raz ( |
Session 29:
Wireless Routing II |
|
Session 30:
Congestion Control II |
Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30 |
Session Chair: Peter Key, Microsoft Research |
|
Session Chair: Jay Cheng, NTHU |
Paradox of Shortest Path Routing for
Large Multi-Hop Wireless Networks |
|
Congestion Control for Small Buffer High
Speed Networks |
Sungoh Kwon, Ness Shroff ( |
|
Yu Gu, Don Towsley, C. V. Hollot (Un. of Massachusetts Amherst, US) Honggang Zhang (Suffolk
University, US) |
Opti{c,m}al: Optical/Optimal Routing in
Massively Dense Wireless Networks |
|
TCP fluid modeling with a variable
capacity bottleneck link |
Roberto Catanuto ( Stavros Toumpis ( Giacomo Morabito ( |
|
Andrea Baiocchi, Francesco Vacirca ( |
On Optimal Geographic Routing in Networks
with Holes and Non-Uniform Traffic |
|
Cross-layer Analysis of Rate Adaptation,
DCF and TCP in Multi-rate WLANs |
Sundar Subramanian, Sanjay Shakkottai (UT Piyush Gupta ( |
|
Jaehyuk Choi ( Chongkwon Kim (INC lab, |
An Analysis of Wireless Network Coding
for Unicast Sessions: The Case for Coding-Aware Routing |
|
Memory-Efficient Regular Expression
Search Using State Merging |
Sudipta Sengupta ( Shravan Rayanchu, Suman Banerjee ( |
|
Michela Becchi ( Srihari Cadambi (NEC Laboratories America, Inc, US) |
Session 31:
Peer-to-peer Networks and QoS |
|
Session 32:
Scheduling and Buffer Management II |
Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30 |
Session Chair: Bruce Hajek, UIUC |
|
Session Chair: D. Matthew Andrews, Bell-Labs Research |
Decentralized broadcasting algorithms |
|
G-3: An $O(1)$ Time Complexity Packet
Scheduler That Provides Bounded End-to-End Delay |
Laurent Massoulie (Thomson Paris Research Lab, FR) Andrew Twigg ( Christos Gkantsidis, Pablo Rodriguez (Microsoft |
|
Chuanxiong Guo ( |
Lava: A Reality Check of Network Coding
in Peer-to-Peer Live Streaming |
|
A Distributed Joint Channel-Assignment,
Scheduling and Routing Algorithm for Multi-Channel Ad Hoc Wireless Networks |
Mea Wang, Baochun Li ( |
|
Xiaojun Lin, Shahzada Rasool ( |
MARCH: A Distributed Incentive Scheme for
Peer-to-Peer Networks |
|
A Min-Plus System Interpretation of Bandwidth Estimation |
Zhan Zhang, Shigang Chen, MyungKeun Yoon ( |
|
Jorg Liebeherr, Markus Fidler, Shahrokh Valaee ( |
Ranking-based Optimal Resource Allocation
in Peer-to-Peer Networks |
|
Energy Efficient Scheduling with
Individual Packet Delay Constraints: Offline and Online Results |
Yonghe Yan, Adel El-Atawy, Ehab Al-Shaer ( |
|
Wanshi Chen ( Michael Neely, Urbashi Mitra ( |
Session 33:
Multicast |
|
Session 34: 801.11
Issues |
Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30 |
Session Chair: Baochun Li, |
|
Session Chair: Theodoros Salonidis, Thomson, |
Network Coding in a Multicast Switch |
|
Experimental assessment of the backoff
behavior of commercial IEEE 802.11b network cards |
Jay Kumar Sundararajan, Muriel Medard, MinJi Kim, Atilla Eryilmaz, Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Ralf Koetter ( |
|
Giuseppe Bianchi ( Ilenia Tinnirello, Antonio
Di Stefano, Costantino Giaconia, Luca Scalia, Giovanni Terrazzino ( |
QoS-aware Streaming in Overlay Multicast
Considering the Selfishness in Construction Action |
|
A Novel Approach to Contention Control in
IEEE 802.11e-Operated WLANs |
Dan Li, Jianping Wu, Yong Cui ( Jiangchuan Liu ( |
|
Chunyu Hu, Jennifer Hou ( |
Multicast Scheduling in Cellular Data
Networks |
|
A Stochastic Geometry Analysis of Dense
IEEE 802.11 Networks and its Use in Economic Modeling |
Hyungsuk Won, Han Cai, Do Young Eun ( Katherine Guo, Arun Netravali (Lucent Technologies, US) Injong Rhee ( Krishan Sabnani ( |
|
Huu Quynh Nguyen (ENST Paris, FR) Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS, FR) Daniel Kofman (ENST Telecom Paris, FR)" |
Optimization Based Rate Control for
Multicast with Network Coding |
|
E-CSMA: Supporting Enhanced CSMA
Performance in Experimental Sensor Networks using Per-neighbor Transmission
Probability Thresholds |
Lijun Chen, Tracey Ho (California Institute of Mung Chiang ( Steven Low ( |
|
Shane Eisenman ( Andrew Campbell ( |
|
Session 36:
Routing II |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30 |
Session Chair: Piet Demeester, |
|
Session Chair: Chen-Nee Chuah, UC Davis |
Anonymous tracking using RFID tags |
|
Navigation in Distance Vector Spaces and
its Use for Node Avoidance Routing |
M. Kodialam, Thyaga Nandagopal (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent Inc., US) Wing Cheong Lau (The Chinese |
|
Haim Zlatokrilov, Hanoch Levy ( |
Location-Aware Security Services for
Wireless Sensor Networks using Network Coding |
|
Scalability of Routing Tables in Wireless
Networks |
Erman Ayday, Farshid Delgosha, Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of |
|
Petar Momcilovic ( |
RFID-Based 3-D Positioning Schemes |
|
Neighborhood Watch for Internet Routing:
Can we improve the Robustness of Internet Routing Today? |
Hongyi Wu ( |
|
Georgos Siganos, Michalis Faloutsos (UC |
Guaranteed-delivery Geographic Routing
under Uncertain Location Information |
|
Load Balancing in the Internet with
Strict Delay Constraints |
Stefan Funke (Max-Planck-Institut f. Informatik, DE) Nikola Milosavljevic ( |
|
Matthew Andrews ( |
Session 37:
Security in Wireless and Sensor Networks |
|
Session 38:
Topology Characterization and Inference |
Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30 |
Session Chair: Xiaojiang (James) Du, NDSU |
|
Session Chair: Beichuan Zhang, |
On the Detection of Signaling DoS Attacks
on 3G Wireless Networks |
|
Rate-adaptive Framing for Interfered
Wireless Networks |
Patrick P. C. Lee ( Tian Bu, Thomas Woo (Lucent |
|
Chun-cheng Chen. Haiyun Luo, Eunsoo Seo, Nitin Vaidya ( Xudong Wang (Kiyon, Inc., US) |
pDCS: Security and Privacy Support for
Data-Centric Sensor Networks |
|
Acyclic Type of Relationships Between
Autonomous Systems |
Min Shao, Sencun Zhu (The Guohong Cao ( |
|
Rami Cohen, Danny Raz ( |
Optimal Jamming Attacks and Network
Defense Policies in Wireless Sensor Networks |
|
Toward Optimal Network Fault Correction
via End-to-End Inference |
Mingyan Li ( Iordanis Koutsopoulos (UTH, GR) Radha Poovendran ( |
|
Patrick P. C. Lee, Vishal Misra, Dan Rubenstein ( |
Information Survival Threshold in Sensor
and P2P Networks |
|
A Multipath Background Network Architecture |
Jure Leskovec ( Deepayan Chakrabarti (Yahoo Christos Faloutsos ( Samuel Madden ( Carlos Guestrin ( Michalis Faloutsos ( |
|
Arun Venkataramani ( |
Session 39:
Switches and Switching |
|
Session 40:
Multimedia Protocols |
Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30 |
|
Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30 |
Session Chair: Bin Liu, |
|
Session Chair: Joerg Ott, |
CR Switch: A Load-Balanced Switch with
Contention and Reservation |
|
Congestion Control in Distributed Media
Streaming |
ChaoLin Yu, Cheng-Shang Chang, Duan-Shin Lee ( |
|
Lin Ma, Wei Tsang Ooi (National |
Memory-Efficient 5D Packet Classification
at 40Gbps |
|
Balancing Interruption Frequency and
Buffering Penalties in VBR Video Streaming |
Ioannis Papaefstathiou, Vassilis Papaefstathiou (ICS – |
|
Guanfeng Liang, Ben Liang ( |
On the Extreme Parallelism Inside
Next-Generation Network Processors |
|
PRIME: Peer-to-Peer Receiver-drIven
MEsh-based Streaming |
Lei Shi, Yue Zhang, Jianming Yu, Bo Xu, Bin Liu, Jun Li ( |
|
Nazanin Magharei, Reza Rejaie ( |
Space-Efficient TCAM-based Classification
Using Gray Coding |
|
Mesh or Multiple-Tree: A Comparative
Study of P2P Live streaming Services |
Anat
Bremler-Barr, Efi Arazi School of Computer Science, Herzeliya, IL |
|
Nazanin Magharei, Reza Rejaie ( Yang Guo (Thomson, Inc, US) |
Session 41:
Wireless Resource Management |
|
Session 42: MAC
Protocols |
|
Thursday, May 10th, 08:30-10:00 |
|
Session Chair: David Starobinski, |
|
Session Chair: |
How Optimal are Wireless Scheduling
Protocols? |
|
Joint Channel Allocation, Interface
Assignment and MAC Design for Multi-Channel Wireless Mesh Networks |
Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Yvonne Anne Oswald, Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich, CH) |
|
Amir Hamed Mohsenian Rad, Vincent Wong ( |
Non-cooperative Multi-radio Channel
Allocation in Wireless Networks |
|
RMAC: a Routing-Enhanced Duty-Cycle MAC
Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks |
Mark Felegyhazi (EPFL, CH) Mario Cagalj (FESB, Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti (EPFL, CH) Jean-Pierre Hubaux (EPFL, CH) |
|
Shu Du, David B. Johnson, Amit Kumar Saha ( |
Measurement-Based Self Organization of
Interfering 802.11 Wireless Access Networks |
|
An Efficient Single-Transceiver
CDMA-Based MAC Protocol for Wireless Networks |
Bruno Kauffmann (Ecole Normale Superieure, FR) Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS, FR) Augustin Chaintreau, Vivek Mhatre (Thomson, FR) Konstantina Papagiannaki (Intel Corporation, Christophe Diot (Thomson, FR) |
|
Xi Zhang, Hang Su ( |
On the Performance Analysis of
Network-Coded Cooperation in Wireless Networks |
|
An Analytical Evaluation of MAC Layer Misbehavior Detection Schemes |
Cong Peng (Dept. of EE, Qian Zhang ( |
|
Alvaro Cardenas ( Svetlana Radosavac, John S. Baras (University |
Session 43:
Capacity Planning |
|
Session 44: Sensor
Networks III |
Thursday, May 10th, 08:30-10:00 |
|
Thursday, May 10th, 08:30-10:00 |
Session Chair: Azer Bestavros, |
|
Session Chair: Atilla Eryilmaz, MIT |
Optimal Provisioning of Elastic Service
Availability |
|
Oblivious Routing with Mobile Fusion
Centers over a Sensor Network |
Dahai Xu, Ying Li, Mung Chiang, A. Robert Calderbank ( |
|
Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Sanjay Shakkottai (The |
An Empirical Study on 3G Network Capacity
and Performance |
|
Target-Oriented Scheduling in Directional
Sensor Networks |
Wee Lum Tan, Fung Lam, Wing Cheong Lau (The Chinese |
|
Yanli Cai, Wei Lou (The Minglu Li ( |
IP Backbone Design for Multimedia
Distribution: Architecture and Performance |
|
A Distributed Policy Scheduling for
Wireless Sensor Networks |
K. Ramakrishnan, Robert Doverspike, Guangzhi Li, Kostas Oikonomou,
Dongmei Wang (AT&T Labs - |
|
Yu Chen (ARES / INRIA, INSA de Lyon, FR) Eric Fleury (Insa de Lyon / INRIA, FR) |
Finding Minimum-Cost Paths with Minimum
Sharability |
|
Energy Efficient Sleep/Wake Scheduling
for Multi-hop Sensor Networks: Non-convexity and Approximation Algorithm |
Si-Qing Zheng ( Bing Yang (Cisco Systems, Inc., US) Mei Yang ( Jianping Wang ( |
|
Yan Wu, Sonia Fahmy, Ness Shroff ( |
Session 45:
Bandwidth Sharing and Resource Reservation |
|
Session 46:
Scheduling and Buffer Management III |
Thursday, May 10th, 08:30-10:00 |
|
Thursday, May 10th, 08:30-10:00 |
Session Chair: Alhussein Abouzeid, RPI |
|
Session Chair: Prasant Mohapatra, UC Davis |
A Framework for Tiered Service in MPLS
Networks |
|
Per-flow Queueing by Dynamic Queue
Sharing |
George Rouskas ( Nikhil Baradwaj ( |
|
Chengchen Hu, Yi Tang, Xuefei Chen, Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN) |
Heavy-Traffic Delay Minimization in
Bandwidth-Sharing Networks |
|
Iteration-shared Scheduling Algorithms
Abolishing the Departure-time-compatible Graph in Switch-Memory-Switch
Switches |
Maaike Verloop (CWI, NL), Sem Borst ( |
|
Yang Xu, Bin Liu, Gao Xia, Dong Lin ( |
Rate-Distortion Optimized Network
Communication: A Lossy Extension to Network Information Flow |
|
Low-Complexity Distributed Scheduling
Algorithms for Wireless Networks |
Nima Sarshar ( |
|
Abhinav
Gupta ( Xiaojun
Lin ( R.
Srikant ( |
Fairness in Capacitated Networks: a
Polyhedral Approach |
|
Throughput-optimal Scheduling in
Multichannel Access Point Networks under Infrequent Channel Measurements |
"Gabor Retvari, Jozsef Biro, Tibor Cinkler ( |
|
Koushik Kar, Xiang Luo ( Saswati Sarkar ( |
Session 47: Sensor
Networks IV |
|
Session 48: Power
Control III |
Thursday, May 10th, 11:00-12:30 |
|
Thursday, May 10th, 11:00-12:30 |
Session Chair: |
|
Session Chair: Thomas Hou, Virginia Tech |
Fault-Tolerant Relay Node Placement in
Wireless Sensor Networks: Problems and Algorithms |
|
Low-Complexity and Distributed Energy
Minimization in Multi-hop Wireless Networks |
Weiyi Zhang, Guoliang Xue, Satyajayant Misra ( |
|
Longbi Lin, Xiaojun Lin, Ness Shroff ( |
Data Persistence in Large-scale Sensor
Networks with Decentralized Fountain Codes |
|
Optimal Power Control for Programmable
Radio Networks |
Yunfeng Lin, Ben Liang, Baochun Li ( |
|
Yi Shi, Thomas Hou ( |
Fault-tolerant Relay Node Placement in
Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks |
|
Performance of Wireless CDMA Networks
Under Optimal Link-Layer Adaptation |
Xiaofeng Han, Xiang Cao, Errol Lloyd, Chien-Chung Shen ( |
|
Alaa Muqattash ( Marwan Krunz ( |
Optimal Policies for Distributed Data
Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks |
|
Analysis of a Loss-Resilient Proactive
Data Transmission Protocol in Wireless Sensor Networks |
Zhenzhen Ye, Alhussein Abouzeid, Jing Ai ( |
|
Yingqi Xu ( Jianliang Xu ( Wang-Chien Lee ( |
Session 49:
Wireless Routing III |
|
Session 50: Network
Measurement and Inference |
Thursday, May 10th, 11:00-12:30 |
|
Thursday, May 10th, 11:00-12:30 |
Session Chair: Do Young Eun, NCSU |
|
Session Chair: Marco Mellia, Politecnico di Torino |
On a Routing Problem within Probabilistic
Graphs |
|
Diagnosing Link-level Anomalies Using
Passive Probes |
Joy Ghosh, Hung Ngo, Seokhoon Yoon, Chunming Qiao ( |
|
Shipra Agrawal, K. V. M.. Naidu ( Rajeev Rastogi ( |
Robust Geo-Routing on Embeddings of
Dynamic Wireless Networks |
|
Internet traffic characterization using
packet-pair probing |
Dominique Tschopp, Suhas Diggavi, Matthias Grossglauser (EPFL, CH) Joerg
Widmer (DoCoMo Euro-Labs, DE) |
|
Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Vikram Ravindran, Alberto Leon-Garcia ( |
Practical and Efficient Broadcast in
Mobile Ad hoc Networks |
|
Sampled based estimation of network
traffic flow characteristics |
"Li (Erran) Li, Ramachandran Ramjee, Milind Buddhikot, Scott
Miller ( |
|
George Michailidis ( |
Modeling and Optimization of Stochastic
Routing for Wireless Multi-hop Networks |
|
End-to-end Inference of Router Packet
Forwarding Priority |
Georgios B. Giannakis ( |
|
Guohan Lu ( |
Session 51:
Application Protocols and QoS |
|
Session 52:
Wireless Network Design I |
Thursday, May 10th, 11:00-12:30 |
|
Thursday, May 10th, 14:00-15:30 |
Session Chair: Fernando Boavida, |
|
Session Chair: Hamid R. Sadjadpour, UCSC |
Traffic Engineering Considerations for
the Placement of Network Services |
|
Many-to-Many Communication: A New
Approach for Collaboration in MANETs |
Reuven Cohen, Gabi Nakibly ( |
|
Renato Moraes , Hamid Sadjadpour, J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves ( |
EnviroStore: A Cooperative Storage System
for Disconnected Operation in Sensor Networks |
|
Shape Segmentation and Applications in
Sensor Networks |
Liqian Luo, John Stankovic ( |
|
Xianjin Zhu, Rik Sarkar, Jie Gao (Stony |
Analysis of the Reliability of a
Nationwide Short Message Service |
|
Little Tom Thumb Went Straight Home |
Xiaoqiao Meng (NEC Laboratories America Inc., US) Petros Zerfos (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, DE) Vidyut Samanta, Starsky H.Y. Wong, Songwu Lu ( |
|
Cedric Westphal ( |
Reliable Routing with QoS Guarantees for
Multi-Domain IP/MPLS Networks |
|
Cooperative Strategies and Optimal
Scheduling for Tree Networks |
Marcelo Yannuzzi ( Ariel Orda ( Xavier Masip-Bruin ( Alex Sprintson ( |
|
Alexandre de Baynast ,Omer Gurewitz, Edward Knightly ( |
Session 53:
Performance Evaluation II |
|
Session 54:
Routing/Forwarding in Ad Hoc Networks |
Thursday, May 10th, 14:00-15:30 |
|
Thursday, May 10th, 14:00-15:30 |
Session Chair: Jorg Liebeherr, |
|
Session Chair: A Kevin Tang, CalTech |
On Theta( H log H ) Scaling of Network Delays |
|
Geographic Routing using Hyperbolic Space |
Almut Burchard, Jorg Liebeherr ( Florin Ciucu ( |
|
Robert Kleinberg (U.C. Berkeley, US) |
Network Tomography: Identifiability and
Fourier Domain Estimation |
|
Paging |
Aiyou Chen, Jin Cao, Tian Bu ( |
|
Amotz Bar-Noy, Yi Feng ( Mordecai Golin ( |
Integration of Streaming and Elastic
Traffic in Wireless Networks |
|
Connectivity-Aware Routing (CAR) in
Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks |
Sem Borst ( Nidhi Hegde ( |
|
Valery Naumov (ETH Thomas Gross (ETH |
A fast and compact method for unveiling
significant patterns in high speed networks |
|
Cluster-Based Forwarding for Reliable
End-to-End Delivery in Wireless Sensor Networks |
Tian Bu, Jin Cao, Aiyou Chen ( Patrick P. C. Lee ( |
|
Qing Cao, Tarek Abdelzaher ( Tian He ( Robin Kravets ( |
Session 55:
Security in Wireless and Sensor Networks II |
|
Session 56:
Content Distribution |
Thursday, May 10th, 14:00-15:30 |
|
Thursday, May 10th, 14:00-15:30 |
Session Chair: Byrav Ramamurthy, Univ.
of |
|
Session Chair: Sujay R. Sanghavi, MIT |
Insider Attacker Detection in Wireless
Sensor Networks |
|
Optimizing File Availability in
Peer-to-Peer Content Distribution |
Xiuzhen Cheng, Fang Liu ( Dechang Chen (University of the Health Sciences, US) |
|
Jussi Kangasharju (TU Darmstadt, DE) Keith W. Ross (Brooklyn David Turner (CSU |
Mobility Reduces Uncertainty in MANETs |
|
Multiple-Choice Random Network for Server
Load Balancing |
Feng Li, Jie Wu ( |
|
Ye Xia, Alin Dobra, Seung Chul Han ( |
Protecting Receiver-Location Privacy in
Wireless Sensor Networks |
|
Evolutionary Approaches To Minimizing
Network Coding Resources |
Ying Jian, Shigang Chen, Zhan Zhang, Liang Zhang ( |
|
Minkyu Kim, Muriel Medard, Varun Aggarwal, Una-May O'Reilly, Wonsik
Kim, ( Chang Wook Ahn (Samsung Advanced |
Attack Detection in Wireless Localization |
|
Network coding for distributed storage in
peer-to-peer networks |
Yingying Chen, Wade Trappe, Richard Martin ( |
|
Alex Dimakis, Brighten Godfrey, Martin Wainwright, Kannan Ramchandran
( |
Session 57: Voice
Networking |
|
Session 58:
Wireless Network Design II |
Thursday, May 10th, 14:00-15:30 |
|
|
Session Chair: Lars Eggert, Nokia |
|
Session Chair: Loukas Lazos, |
An Experimental Evaluation of Voice
Quality over the Datagram Congestion Control Protocol |
|
PDA: Privacy-preserving Data Aggregation
in Wireless Sensor Networks |
Vlad Balan, Lars Eggert , Saverio Niccolini, Marcus Brunner (NEC Europe Ltd., DE) |
|
Wenbo He, Xue Liu, Hoang Nguyen, Klara Nahrstedt , Tarek Abdelzaher ( |
Experimental measurement of the capacity
for VoIP traffic in IEEE 802.11 WLANs |
|
A Performance Study of Deployment Factors
in Wireless Mesh Networks |
Sangho Shin, Henning Schulzrinne ( |
|
Joshua Robinson, Edward Knightly ( |
Understanding VoIP from Backbone
Measurements |
|
A Distributed Low-Complexity
Maximum-Throughput Scheduler for Wireless Backhaul Networks |
Marco Mellia, Dario Rossi Robert
Birke, Michele Petracca (Politecnico di Torino, IT) |
|
Abdul Kader Kabbani ( Theodoros Salonidis (Intel Edward Knightly ( |
VoIP on Wireless Meshes: Models,
Algorithms and Evaluation |
|
Joint Congestion Control and Distributed
Scheduling for Throughput Guarantees in Wireless Networks |
Anand Kashyap (SUNY at Stony Samrat Ganguly (NEC Labs, US) Samir Das (SUNY at Stony Suman Banerjee ( |
|
Gauarav Sharma, Ness Shroff ( Ravi Mazumdar ( |
Session 59:
Wireless Mesh Networks |
|
Session 60:
Overlay Networks |
Thursday, May 10th, 16:00-17:30 |
|
Thursday, May 10th, 16:00-17:30 |
Session Chair: Qian Zhang, UST, |
|
Session Chair: Xi Zhang, TAMU |
Joint Multi-Channel Link Layer and
Multi-Path Routing Design for Wireless Mesh Networks |
|
The Boolean Algebra Solution to the
Congested IP Link Location Problem: Theory and Practice |
Wai-Hong Tam, Yu-Chee Tseng ( |
|
Hung Nguyen, Patrick Thiran (EPFL, CH)" |
Dynamic Cross-Layer Association in
802.11-based Mesh Networks |
|
On Node Isolation under Churn in
Unstructured P2P Networks with Heavy-Tailed Lifetimes |
George Athanasiou ( Thanasis Korakis ( Ozgur Ercetin ( Leandros Tassiulas ( |
|
Zhongmei Yao, Xiaoming Wang, Derek Leonard, Dmitri Loguinov ( |
Toward tractable computation of the
capacity of wireless mesh networks |
|
Gossiping with Multiple Messages |
Stephan Bohacek, Peng Wang ( |
|
Sujay Sanghavi ( Bruce Hajek ( Laurent Massoulie (Thomson Paris Research Lab, FR)" |
Bandwidth Balancing in Multi-channel IEEE
802.16 Wireless Mesh networks |
|
Distributed Placement of Service
Facilities in Large-Scale Networks |
Claudio Cicconetti ( Ian Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Luciano Lenzini ( |
|
Nikolaos Laoutaris, Georgios Smaragdakis ( Konstantinos Oikonomou , Ioannis Stavrakakis ( Azer Bestavros ( |
Session 61:
Network Monitoring Techniques |
|
Session 62:
Peer-to-peer Network Performance |
Thursday, May 10th, 16:00-17:30 |
|
Thursday, May 10th, 16:00-17:30 |
Session Chair: |
|
Session Chair: Y. Charlie Yu, Purdue University |
Small active counters |
|
On Unstructured File Sharing Networks |
Rade Stanojevic ( |
|
Honggang Zhang (Suffolk University, US) Giovanni Neglia (Universita' degli Studi di Palermo, IT) Don Towsley ( Giuseppe Lo Presti ( |
Empirical Evaluation of Techniques for
Measuring Available Bandwidth |
|
Stochastic Analysis and Improvement of
the Reliability of DHT-based Multicast |
Alok Shriram, Jasleen Kaur (UNC at |
|
Guang Tan, Stephen Jarvis ( |
A Suite of Schemes for User-level Network
Diagnosis without Infrastrcture |
|
On the Stability-Scalability Tradeoff of
DHT Deployment |
|
|
Chih-Chiang Wang, Khaled Harfoush ( |
Detection and localization of network
black-holes |
|
Availability in BitTorrent Systems |
Ramana Rao Kompella ( Jennifer Yates, Albert Greenberg (AT&T Labs - Alex Snoeren (UC |
|
Giovanni Neglia, Giuseppe Reina (Universita' degli Studi di Palermo,
IT) Honggang Zhang (Suffolk University, US), Don Towsley ,Arun Venkataramani, John Danaher (University of Massachusetts Amherst, US) |
Session 63:
Wireless Routing IV |
Thursday, May 10th, 16:00-17:30 |
Session Chair: |
Separability and Topology Control of
Quasi Unit Disk Graphs |
Jianer Chen, Anxiao Andrew Jiang ( Iyad Kanj ( Ge Xia ( Fenghui Zhang ( |
Axis Based Virtual Coordinate Assignment
Protocol and Delivery Guaranteed Routing Protocol in Wireless Sensor Networks |
Ming-Jer Tsai, Hong-Yen Yang, Wen-Qian Huang ( |
Face Tracing Based Geographic Routing in
Nonplanar Wireless Networks |
Fenghui Zhang, Hao Li, Anxiao Andrew Jiang, Jianer Chen, Ping Luo ( |
End-to-end Routing for Dual-Radio Sensor
Networks |
Thanos Stathopoulos, Martin Lukac, Dustin McIntire ( John Heidemann ( Deborah Estrin, William Kaiser (UCLA) |
MINI-SYMPOSIUM I: WIRELESS NETWORKS
Session 1: Wireless
Networks |
|
Session 2: Ad Hoc
Wireless Networks |
Monday, May 7th, 09:30-11:30 |
|
Monday, May 7th, 13:00-15:00 |
Session Chair: Cristina Nita-Rotaru, Purdue University |
|
Session Chair: David Simplot-Ryl,
INRIA |
A Cross-Layer Architecture to Exploit Multi-Channel
Diversity with a Single Transceiver |
|
On the
Routing Problem in Disconnected Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks n |
Jay Patel, Haiyun Luo, Indra nil Gupta ( |
|
Nawaporn Wisitpongphan, Ozan Tonguz ( |
Finding
Self-Similarities in Opportunistic People Networks |
|
Self-Adaptive
On Demand Geographic Routing Protocols for |
Ling-Jyh Chen, Yung-Chih Chen (Academia Sinica, TW) Tony Sun ( Paruvelli Sreedevi, Kuan-Ta Chen (Academia Sinica, TW) Chen-Hung Yu, Hao-hua Chu ( |
|
Xiaojing Xiang, Zehua Zhou (University at Xin Wang (Stony |
Aloha-based
MAC Protocols with Collision Avoidance for Underwater Acoustic Networks |
|
Robust
and Scalable Geographic Multicast Protocol for |
Nitthita Chirdchoo, Wee-Seng Soh, Kee Chaing Chua (National |
|
Xiaojing Xiang, Zehua Zhou (University at Xin Wang (Stony |
Delay
Model of Single-Relay Cooperative ARQ Protocols in Slotted Radio Networks
with Non-Instantaneous Feedback and Poisson Frame Arrivals |
|
Ad-hoc Localization in |
Isabella Cerutti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, IT) Andrea Fumagalli and Puja Gupta ( |
|
Akira Uchiyama, Sae Fujii, Kumiko Maeda, Takaaki Umedu, Hirozumi
Yamaguchi, Teruo Higashino (Osaka University, JP) |
Joint
Optimal Channel Probing and Transmission in Collocated Wireless Networks |
|
To
Repair or Not To Repair: Helping Ad Hoc Routing Protocols to Distinguish
Mobility from Congestion |
Dong Zheng, Junshan Zhang ( |
|
Manoj Pandey, Roger Pack, Lei Wang, Qiuyi Duan, Daniel Zappala ( |
Load
Balancing in Large-Scale RFID Systems |
|
Unequal
Error Protection Rateless Codes for Scalable Information Delivery in |
Qunfeng Dong, Ashutosh Shukla, Vivek Shrivastava, Dheeraj Agrawal,
Suman Banerjee ( Koushik Kar ( |
|
Ulas Kozat, Sean Ramprashad (DoCoMo Communications Labs, |
Session 3: Multihop
Wireless Networks |
|
Monday, May 7th, 15:30-17:30 |
|
Session Chair: Theodoros
Salonidis, Thomson Research Lab, Paris |
|
Characterizing
Cross-layer Optimization Gains in Wireless Mesh Networks with MIMO Links |
|
Randeep Bhatia, Li (Erran) Li ( |
|
Two-tier
Load Balancing in OSPF Wireless Back-hauls |
|
Xiaowen Zhang, Hao Zhu ( |
|
Millimeter
Wave WPAN: Cross-Layer Modeling and Multihop Architecture |
|
Sumit Singh ( Federico Ziliotto ( Upamanyu Madhow, Elizabeth Belding-Royer, Mark Rodwell ( |
|
Modeling
of Physical Carrier Sense in Multi-hop Wireless Networks and Its Use in Joint
Power Control and Carrier Sense Adjustment |
|
Yong Yang, Jennifer Hou and Lu-chuan Kung ( |
|
Distributed
Scheduling and Active Queue Management in Wireless Networks |
|
Peter Marbach ( |
|
MINI-SYMPOSIUM 2: WIRELESS LANs AND SENSOR NETWORKS
Session 1: Wireless
LANs (802.11) |
|
Session 2: Sensor
Networks 1 |
Monday, May 7th, 09:30-11:30 |
|
Monday, May 7th, 13:00-15:00 |
Session Chair: Paolo Giaccone,
Politecnico di Torino |
|
Session Chair: Khaled Harfoush,
North Carolina State University |
Service
Time Approximation in IEEE 802.11 Ad Hoc Networks |
|
MCTA:
Target Tracking Algorithm based on Minimal Contour in Wireless Sensor
Networks |
Atef Abdrabou, Weihua Zhuang ( |
|
Jaehoon Jeong, Taehyun Hwang, Tian He, David Du ( |
On
Optimal Physical Carrier Sensing: Theoretical Analysis and Protocol Design |
|
Randomized k-Coverage Algorithms For Dense Sensor Networks |
Qian Zhang ( Zhu Yanfeng, Zhisheng Niu ( Jing Zhu ( |
|
Mohamed Hefeeda ( |
Modeling
the 802.11 protocol under different capture and sensing capabilities |
|
Routing with a Markovian Metric to Promote Local Mixing |
Mathilde Durvy (EPFL, CH) Olivier Dousse (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, DE) Patrick Thiran (EPFL, CH) |
|
Saumitra Das ( Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft |
End-to-End
Flow-Level Fairness over 802.11-based Wireless Mesh Network |
|
Information Aggregation and Optimized Actuation in Sensor Networks:
Enabling Smart Electrical Grids |
Ashish Raniwala, Pradipta De, Srikant Sharma, Rupa Krishnan Tzi-Cker
Chiueh ( |
|
Dimitrios Pendarakis ( Nisheeth Shrivastava ( Zhen Liu ( |
Software TDMA for VoIP Applications over IEEE802.11
Wireless LAN |
|
Detecting
Phantom Nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks |
Fanglu Guo, Tzi-Cker Chiueh ( |
|
Joengmin Hwang, Tian He, Yongdae Kim ( |
|
|
A
Localization-Based Anti-Sensor Network System |
|
|
Zhimin Yang, Eylem Ekici, Dong Xuan (The |
Session 3: Sensor
Networks 2 |
|
Monday, May 7th, 15:30-17:30 |
|
Session Chair: Khaled Harfoush,
North Carolina State University |
|
Low-Power
Distributed Event Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks |
|
Yanmin Zhu, Yunhuai Liu, Lionel Ni
( Zheng Zhang (Microsoft Research |
|
Quality
of Field Reconstruction in Sensor Networks |
|
Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini, Alessandro Nordio (Politecnico di Torino,
IT) Emanuele Viterbo (Universita della Calabria, IT) |
|
Energy
saving via power-aware buffering in wireless sensor networks |
|
Yibei Ling, Chung-Min Chen (Telcordia, US) |
|
Preserving
Area Coverage in Sensor Networks with a Realistic Physical Layer |
|
Antoine Gallais, François Ingelrest, Jean Carle, David
Simplot-Ryl ( |
|
Achieving
Realistic Sensing Area Modeling |
|
Joengmin Hwang, Yu Gu, Tian He, Yongdae Kim ( |
|
MINI-SYMPOSIUM 3: ROUTING, CONGESTION CONTROL AND OPTICAL NETWORKS
Session 1: Routing,
Connectivity and SLAs |
|
Session 2: Congestion
Control and Evaluations |
Monday, May 7th, 09:30-11:30 |
|
Monday, May 7th, 13:00-15:00 |
Session Chair: Dongmei Wang,
AT&T Labs - Research |
|
Session Chair: Aleksandar
Kuzmanovic, Northwestern University |
Tree,
Segment Table, and Route Bucket: A Multi-stage Algorithm for IPv6 Routing
Table Lookup |
|
Analysis
of Backward Congestion Notification (BCN) for Ethernet In Datacenter
Applications |
Zhenqiang Li, Dongqu Zheng, Ma Yan ( |
|
Jinjing Jiang, Raj Jain ( |
A New
Output-Sensitive Algorithm for Detecting and Resolving Conflicts in Internet
Router Tables |
|
Analysis
of Impact on Random Packet Losses in Congestion Control: Explicit Form |
Christine Kupich, Khaireel Mohamed, Thomas Ottmann (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg, DE) Amitava Datta (The |
|
Ki Baek Kim (Samsung Electronics Co., LTD, KR) |
Robust
Routing with Unknown Traffic Matrices |
|
Multimodal
Congestion Control for Low Stable-State Queuing |
Vahid Tabatabaee, Abhishek Kashyap, Samrat Bhattacharjee, Richard La, Mark Shayman ( |
|
Maxim Podlesny, Sergey Gorinsky ( |
Causal
Factors Behind Internet Power-Law Connectivity and Implications on
Performance and Security |
|
Pipelined van Emde Boas Tree: Algorithms, Analysis, and Applications |
Sangmin Kim, Khaled Harfoush ( |
|
Hao Wang, Bill Lin ( |
Multi-objective
Monitoring for |
|
An
Open and Scalable Emulation Infrastructure for Large-Scale Real-Time Network
Simulations |
Joel Sommers, Paul Barford ( Nick Duffield (AT&T Labs - Amos Ron ( |
|
Nathanael Van Vorst, Jason Liu, Scott Mann, Keith Hellman ( |
Energy
conservation with low power modes in Ethernet LAN environments |
|
Simple
and Adaptive Identification of Superspreaders by Flow Sampling |
Maruti Gupta, Suresh Singh ( |
|
Noriaki Kamiyama, Tatsuya Mori, Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT Service Integration Laboratories, JP) |
Session 3: Optical
Networks |
|
Monday, May 7th, 15:30-17:30 |
|
Session Chair: Cheng-Shang Chang,
National Tsing Hua University |
|
Analysis
of Blocking Probability in Noise and Crosstalk Impaired All-Optical Networks |
|
Yvan Pointurier ( Maite Brandt-Pearce ( Suresh Subramaniam (The George |
|
Using
a Single Switch with O(M) Inputs/Outputs for the Construction of an Optical
Priority Queue with O(M^3) buffer |
|
Hsien-Chen Chiu, Cheng-Shang Chang, Jay Cheng, Duan-Shin Lee ( |
|
Blocking
and Delay Analysis of Optical Buffer with General Packet Length Distribution |
|
Jianming Liu ( |
|
Fundamental
Complexity of Optical Systems |
|
Hadas Kogan, Isaac Keslassy ( |
|
Gradually
Reconfiguring Virtual Network Topologies based on Estimated Traffic Matrices |
|
Yuichi Ohsita ( Takashi Miyamura (NTT, JP) Shin'ichi Arakawa ( Shingo Ata ( Eiji Oki, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT, JP) Masayuki Murata ( |
|
Efficient,
Fully Local Algorithms for CIOQ Switches |
|
Amin Firoozshahian, Vahideh Manshadi, Ashish Goel, Balaji Prabhakar ( |
|
MINI-SYMPOSIUM 4: SECURITY, STREAMING AND OVERLAYS
Session 1: Security |
|
Session 2: Multicast
and Streaming |
Monday, May 7th, 09:30-11:30 |
|
Monday, May 7th, 13:00-15:00 |
Session Chair: George Kesidis,
Penn State University |
|
Session Chair: Sanjay Rao, Purdue
University |
Malware
Propagation in Networks of Smart Cell Phones with Spatial Dynamics |
|
IP TV
bandwidth demand: Multicast and channel surfing |
Biplab Sikdar, ( |
|
Donald Smith (Verizon Laboratories, US) |
Who said that? Privacy at link layer. |
|
A
Receiver-coordinated Approach for Throughput Aggregation in High Bandwidth
Multicast |
Frederik Armknecht, Joao Girao (NEC Europe Ltd., DE) Alfredo Matos, Rui Aguiar (Universidade de Aveiro, PT) |
|
Mark C.M. Tsang, Cho-Li Wang, Ken C.K. Tsang, Francis C.M. Lau (The |
Using
Channel Hopping to Increase 802.11 Resilience to Jamming Attacks |
|
On the
performance of multiple-tree-based peer-to-peer live streaming |
Vishnu Navda (University at Stony Aniruddha Bohra, Samrat Ganguly (NEC Labs, US) Dan Rubenstein ( |
|
Gyorgy Dan, Viktoria Fodor, Ilias Chatzidrossos (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, SE) |
Mutual
Anonymous Communications: A New Covert Channel Based on Splitting Tree MAC |
|
On Scalability of Proximity-Aware Peer-to-Peer Streaming |
Zhenghong Wang ( Jing Deng ( Ruby Lee ( |
|
Liang Dai, Yi Cui, Yuan Xue ( |
SPREAD:
Foiling Smart Jammers using Multi-layer Agility |
|
Smart
IGP Weight Setting in Multimedia IP Networks |
Xin Liu, Guevara Noubir, (Northeastern |
|
Guangzhi Li, Dongmei Wang Robert Doverspike (AT&T Labs - |
DoWitcher:
Effective Worm Detection and Containment in the Internet Core |
|
Exploring
VoD in P2P Swarming Systems |
Supranamaya Ranjan, Shaleen Shah, Antonio Nucci (Narus inc., US)
Maurizio Munafo' (Politecnico di Torino, IT) Rene L. Cruz ( S Muthu Muthukrishnan ( |
|
Pablo Rodriguez (Microsoft Saikat Guha ( Siddhartha Annapureddy ( Christos Gkantsidis, Dinan Gunawardena (Microsoft |
Session 3: Overlays |
|
Monday, May 7th, 15:30-17:30 |
|
Session Chair: Sergey Gorinsky,
Washington University in St. Louis |
|
Optimal
Degree Distribution for LT Codes with Small Message Length |
|
Esa Hyytiä (ftw. Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, AT) Tuomas Tirronen, Jorma Virtamo ( |
|
A
Cost-based Evaluation of End-to-End Network Measurements in Overlay Multicast |
|
Xing Jin (HKUST, HK) |
|
BridgeNet:
An Adape Multi-Source Data Stream Dissemination Overlay Network |
|
Xiaohui Gu, Zhen Wen, Philip Yu ( |
|
Towards Topology Aware Networks |
|
Christos Gkantsidis (Microsoft Gagan Goel, Milena Mihail (Georgia Institute of Amin Saberi ( |
|
Limiting
Sybil Attacks in Structured Peer-to-Peer Networks |
|
Hosam Rowaihy, William Enck, Patrick McDaniel, Tom La Porta ( |
|