Sunday, May 6th Tutorials

 

 

 

Monday, May 7th Mini-Symposiums

 

 

Mini-symposium I

Wireless Networks

Mini-symposium II

Wireless LANs (am) and Sensor Networks (pm)

Mini-symposium III

Routing, Congestion Control, and Optical Networks

Mini-symposium IV

Security (am), Streaming and Overlays (pm)

9:30-11:30

Session I.1

Wireless Networks

Session II.1

Wireless LANs (802.11)

Session III.1

Routing, Connectivity, and SLAs

Session IV.1

Security

11:30-13:00

Lunch

13:00-15:00

Session I.2

Ad Hoc Wireless Networks

Session II.2

Sensor Networks 1

Session III.2

Congestion Control and Evaluations

Session IV.2

Multicast and Streaming

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-17:30

Session I.3

Multihop Wireless Networks

Session II.3

Sensor Networks 2

Session III.3

Optical Networks

Session IV.3

Overlays

 

 

 

Tuesday, May 8th Main Conference

 

ALL DAY: STUDENT POSTERS

 

 

Track I

Track II

Track III

Track IV

Track V

Track VI

Track VII

8:30-10:30

Keynote Session

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Panel 1: Clean-slate designs for a future Internet

Moderator: Darleen Fisher, National Science Foundation

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Session 1
Ad hoc Mobile Networks I

 

Session 2
Power Control I

 

Session 3
Routing I

 

Session 4
Viruses and worms

Session 5
Congestion Control I

 

Session 6
Optical Networks I

 

Session 7
Pricing & Billing

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Session 8
Sensor Networks I

Session 9
Link Layer Design

 

Session 10
BGP and Inter-Domain Issues

 

Session 11
Ad hoc Mobile Networks II

 

Session 12
Performance Evaluation I

 

Session 13
Scheduling & Buffer Management I

 

Session 14
 Service Overlays

 

 

 

Wednesday, May 9th Main Conference

 

ALL DAY: DEMOS

 

 

Track I

Track II

Track III

Track IV

Track V

Track VI

Track VII

 

8:30-10:00

Session 15
Ad hoc mobile networks II

Session 16
Power control II

Session 17
Broadband access

Session 18
Trust, privacy and security I

Session 19
Wireless routing I

Session 20
Optical networks II

Session 21
Broadcast

 

10:00-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Panel 2: Wireless sensor networks: bridging the physical and cyber spaces

Moderator: David Du, National Science Foundation and University of Minnesota

11:00-12:30

Session 22
Mobility Models & Systems

Session 23
Wireless Capacity Planning

Session 24
Overlay Routing

Session 25
Trust, Privacy and Security II

 

Session 26
Stochastic Modeling of Networks

 

 

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Session 27
Sensor Networks II

Session 28
Wireless Access Issues

 

Session 29
Wireless Routing

II

Session 30
Congestion Control II

 

Session 31
Peer-to-Peer Networks and QoS

Session 32
Scheduling & Buffer Management II

Session 33
Multicast

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Session 34
802.11 Issues

Session 35
Wireless Location

Session 36
Routing II

Session 37
Security in Wireless and Sensor Networks I

Session 38
Topology Characterization and  Inference

Session 39
Switches & Switching

Session 40
Multimedia Protocols

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, May 10th Main Conference

 

 

Track I

Track II

Track III

Track IV

Track V

Track VI

8:30-10:00

Session 41
Wireless Resource Management

 

Session 42
MAC Protocols

Session 43
Capacity Planning

Session 44
Sensor Networks III

Session 45
Bandwidth Sharing and Resource Reservation

Session 46
Scheduling & Buffer Management III

10:00-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Panel 3: Vehicular ad hoc networks: reality or lab demo?

Moderator: Douglas M Kavner, Raytheon Company

11:00-12:30

Session 47
Sensor Networks IV

Session 48
 Power Control III

Session 49
Wireless Routing III

Session 50
Network Measurement and Inference

Session 51
Application Protocols and QoS

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Session 52
Wireless Network Design I

Session 53
Performance Evaluation II

Session 54
Routing/forwarding in Ad Hoc Networks

Session 55
Security in Wireless and Sensor Networks II

Session 56
Content Distribution

Session 57
Voice Networking

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Session 58
Wireless Network Design II

 

Session 59
Wireless Mesh Networks

Session 60
Overlay Networks

Session 61
Network Monitoring Techniques

 

Session 62
Peer-to-peer Network Performance

 

Session 63
Wireless Routing IV

 

 

 

Friday, May 11th Workshops

 

 

(Coffee Breaks: 10:00-10:30, 15:00-15:30, Lunch: 12:00-13:00)

 

 

 

MAIN CONFERENCE SESSIONS

 

Session 1: Ad hoc Mobile Networks I

 

Session 2: Power Control I

Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30

 

Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30

Session Chair: Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, RPI

 

Session Chair: Sergey Gorinsky, Washington University, St. Louis

 

Optimal Spectrum Sharing for Multi-hop Software Defined Radio Networks

 

 

Discrete Power Control: Cooperative and Non-Cooperative Optimization

Thomas Hou, Yi Shi, Hanif Sherali (Virginia Tech, US)

 

 

Eitan Altman, Konstantin Avrachenkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, FR)

Gregory Miller (Moscow State Aviation Institute, RU)

Balakrishna Prabhu (CWI, NL)

 

 

Efficient retrieval of user contents in MANETs

 

Transmit Power Distribution of Wireless Ad hoc Networks with Topology Control

Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini, Claudio Casetti, Marco Fiore

(Politecnico di Torino, IT)

 

 

Dan Avidor, Sayandev Mukherjee (Lucent Technologies Bell Labs, US)

Furuzan Atay Onat (Carleton University, CA)

Performance of Random Access Scheduling Schemes in Multi-hop Wireless Networks

 

Achievable Rate Region of Multiuser Wireless Systems with Time Varying Channels

Changhee Joo, Ness Shroff (Purdue University, US)

 

 

M. Kodialam, T.V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

 

Link Scheduling for Minimum Delay in Spatial Re-use TDMA

 

QoS-Driven Power Allocation Over Parallel Fading Channels With Imperfect Channel Estimations in Wireless Networks

Petar Djukic, Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, CA)

 

Xi Zhang , Jia Tang (ECE Dept., Texas A&M University, US)

 

 

 

Session 3: Routing I

 

Session 4: Viruses and Worms

Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30

 

Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30

Session Chair: Jia Wang, AT&T Research

 

 

Session Chair: Ehab Al-Shaer, DePaul University

 

DEFT: Distributed Exponentially-weighted Flow Splitting

 

Detecting Wormhole Attacks in Wireless Networks using Connectivity Information

Dahai Xu, Mung Chiang, Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University, US)

 

 

Ritesh Maheshwari , Jie Gao, Samir Das (SUNY at Stony Brook, US)

On the Optimality and Interconnection of Valiant Load-Balancing Networks

 

 

Measuring Network-Aware Worm Spreading Ability

Moshe Babaioff, John Chuang (University of California at Berkeley, US)

 

 

Zesheng Chen , Chuanyi Ji (Georgia Institute of Technology, US)

 

Disruption free topology reconfiguration in OSPF networks

 

TriBiCa: Trie Bitmap Content Analyzer for High-Speed Network Intrusion Detection

Pierre Francois (Universite catholique de Louvain, BE),

Mike Shand (Cisco Systems, UK),

Olivier Bonaventure (Universite Catholique de Louvain, BE)"

 

 

Sertac Artan, H. Jonathan Chao (Polytechnic University Brooklyn, US)

Post-Failure Routing Performance with Multiple Routing Configurations

 

 

Communication-Efficient Online Detection of Network-Wide Anomalies

Amund Kvalbein, Tarik Cicic (Simula Research Laboratory, NO),

Stein Gjessing (University of Oslo, NO)

 

Ling Huang, XuanLong Nguyen (UC Berkeley, US)

Minos Garofalakis (Intel Research Berkeley, US)

Joe Hellerstein, Michael Jordan, Anthony D. Joseph (UC Berkeley, US) Nina Taft (Intel Research, US)

 

 

 

Session 5: Congestion Control I

 

Session 6: Optical Networks I

Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30

 

Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30

Session Chair: Vishal Misra, Columbia University

 

 

Session Chair: Lacra Pavel, University of Toronto

Path selection and multipath congestion control

 

Revenue Focused Protection for VOD in DWDM Rings

Peter Key (Microsoft Research, UK)

Laurent Massoulie (Thomson Paris Research Lab, FR)

Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, US)

 

 

Galen Sasaki (University of Hawaii, US)

Ori Gerstel (Cisco Systems, US)

Ashok Balasubramanian (University of Hawaii, US)

When TCP Friendliness Becomes Harmful

 

Blocking in Reconfigurable Optical Networks

Amit Mondal, Aleksandar Kuzmanovic (Northwestern University, US)

 

 

Onur Turkcu, Suresh Subramaniam (George Washington University, US)

An Accurate Link Model and Its Application to Stability Analysis of FAST TCP

 

 

Lexicographic Fairness in WDM Optical Cross-connects

Ao Tang, Lachlan Andrew (Caltech, US)

Krister Jacobsson (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), SE)

Steven Low (Catech, US)

 

 

Satya Mohanty, Laxmi Bhuyan (University of California, US

Performance Evaluation of Scalable Congestion Control Schemes for Elastic Traffic in Cellular Networks with Power Control

 

Global Convergence of An Iterative Gradient Algorithm for The Nash Equilibrium in An Extended OSNR Game

Bartlomiej Blaszczyszyn (Inria-Ens, FR)

Mohamed Kadhem Karray (France Telecom R&D, FR)

 

 

Yan Pan, Lacra Pavel (University of Toronto, CA)

 

 

Session 7: Pricing and Billing

 

Session 8: Sensor Networks I

Tuesday, May 8th, 14:00-15:30

 

Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30

Session Chair: Xiaojun Lin, Purdue University

 

 

Session Chair: Guoliang Xue, ASU

Optimal Pricing in a Free Market Wireless Network

 

Toward Optimal Data Aggregation in Random Wireless Sensor Networks

Michael Neely (University of Southern California, US)

 

 

Rong Zheng, Richard Barton (University of Houston, US)

The Impact of Stochastic Noisy Feedback on Distributed Network Utility Maximization

 

An Optimal Algorithm for Minimizing Energy Consumption while Limiting Maximum Delay in a Mesh Sensor Network

Junshan Zhang, Dong Zheng (Arizona State University, US)

Mung Chiang (Princeton University, US)

 

 

Reuven Cohen, Boris Kapchits

(Technion - Israel Institute of Technologies, IL)

 

Min-Cost Multicast of Selfish Information Flows

 

Tradeoff between Lifetime and Rate Allocation in Wireless Sensor Networks: A Cross Layer Approach

Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, CA)

 

 

Junhua Zhu, Shan Chen, Brahim Bensaou, Ka Lok Hung

(The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)

 

Addressing Broker Violations of Count Integrity in Publish-Subscribe Systems

 

Cost and Collision Minimizing Forwarding Schemes for Wireless Sensor Networks

Dhananjay Kulkarni, Saugat Majumdar, Chinya Ravishankar (UC Riverside, US)

 

Michele Rossi, Nicola Bui, Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, IT)

 

 

Session 9: Link Layer Design

 

Session 10: BGP and Inter-domain Issues

Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30

 

Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30

Session Chair: Nidhi Hegde, France Telecom R&D

 

 

Session Chair: Supranamaya Ranjan, Narus, Inc.

Resolving Collisions Via Incremental Redundancy: The ARQ Diversity

 

A Proxy View of Quality of Domain Name Service

Young-Han Nam, Praveen Kumar Gopala, Hesham El Gamal (Ohio State University, US)

 

Lihua Yuan (University of California, Davis, US)

Krishna Kant (Intel Corporation, US)

Prasant Mohapatra, Chen-Nee Chuah (University of California, Davis, US)

 

 

On Optimal MAC Scheduling With Physical Interference

 

Cooperative Interdomain Traffic Engineeing using Nash Bargaining and Decomposition

Yung Yi (Princeton University, US)

Gustavo de Veciana, Sanjay Shakkottai (UT Austin, US)

 

 

Gireesh Shrimali (Stanford University, US)

Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin-Madison, US)

Almir Mutapcic (Stanford University, US)

 

Cooperating with Smartness: Using Heterogeneous Smart Antennas in Ad-Hoc Networks

 

 

A Framework for Measuring and Predicting Impact of Routing Changes

Karthikeyan Sundaresan, Raghupathy Sivakumar (Georgia Tech, US)

 

 

Ying Zhang, Z. Morley Mao (University of Michigan, US)

Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research, US)

 

Packet Loss Characterization in WiFi-based Long Distance Networks

 

Understanding BGP Session Failures in a Large ISP

"Anmol Sheth (University of Colorado, US)

Sergiu Nedevschi, Rabin Patra, Sonesh Surana, Lakshminarayanan Subramanian, Eric Brewer (UC Berkeley, US)

 

 

Lan Wang (University of Memphis, US)

Malleswari Saranu (University of Memphis, US)

Joel Gottlieb (Intersect Solutions, LLC, US)

Dan Pei (AT&T Labs-Research, US)

 

 

 

Session 11: Ad Hoc Mobile Networks II

 

Session 12: Performance Evaluation I

Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30

 

Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30

Session Chair: Anthony Ephremides, University of Maryland

 

 

Session Chair: Galen Sasaki, University of Hawaii

On the Capacity of Ad Hoc Wireless Networks Under General Node Mobility

 

Residual-Based Measurement of Peer and Link Lifetimes in Gnutella Networks

Michele Garetto, Paolo Giaccone, Emilio Leonardi

(Politecnico di Torino, IT)

 

 

Xiaoming Wang, Zhongmei Yao, Dmitri Loguinov

(Texas A&M University, US)

Nearly Constant Approximation for Data Aggregation Scheduling in Wireless Sensor Networks

 

 

Queuing Delays in Randomized Load Balanced Networks

Scott C-H Huang (City University of Hong Kong, HK)

Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Institute of Technology, US)

Chinh T. Vu, Yingshu Li (Georgia State University, US)

Frances Yao (City University of Hong Kong, HK)

 

 

Ravi Prasad (Georgia Tech, US)

Peter Winzer, Sem Borst, Marina Thottan (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

 

 

A Graph-Based Model for Disconnected Ad Hoc Networks

 

Performance Evaluation of Loss Networks via Factor Graphs and the Sum-Product Algorithm

Francesco De Pellegrini, Daniele Miorandi, Iacopo Carreras, Imrich Chlamtac (CREATE-NET, IT)

 

 

Jian Ni, Sekhar Tatikonda (Yale University, US)

Hierarchical Cooperation Achieves Linear Capacity Scaling in Ad Hoc Networks

 

Reverse Engineering TCP/IP-like Networks using Delay-Sensitive Utility Functions

Ayfer Ozgur, Olivier Leveque (EPFL, CH)

David Tse (University of California at Berkeley, US)

 

 

John Pongsajapan, Steven Low (Caltech, US)

 

 

Session 13: Scheduling and Buffer Management I

 

Session 14: Service Overlays

Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30

 

Tuesday, May 8th, 16:00-17:30

Session Chair: C.-S. Chang, NTHU Taiwan

 

 

Session Chair: Xiaoming Fu, University of Gottingen

 

Non-cooperative scheduling of multiple bag-of-task appplications

 

Preemptive Strategies to Improve Routing Performance of Native and Overlay Layers

Corinne Touati (Inst. of Information Sciences, University of Tsukuba, JP)

Arnaud Legrand (ID, UMR 5132 (CNRS -- INPG -- INRIA -- UJF), FR)

 

 

Srinivasan Seetharaman (Georgia Tech, US)

Volker Hilt, Markus Hofmann (Bell Labs/Lucent Technologies, US) Mostafa Ammar(Georgia Tech, US)

 

Sorting Packets by Packet Schedulers Using the Connected Trie Data Structure

 

Self-Configuring Information Management for Large-Scale Service Overlays

Michael Kounavis, Alok Kumar , Raj Yavatkar (Intel, US)

 

Jin Liang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

Xiaohui Gu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, US)

Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

 

Iterative Scheduling Algorithms

 

Strategies of Conflict in Coexisting Streaming Overlays

Mohsen Bayati, Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University, US)

Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US)

Mayank Sharma (IBM TJ Watson Research, US)

 

 

Chuan Wu, Baochun Li (University of Toronto, CA)

Adaptive Max-min Fair Scheduling in Buffered Crossbar Switches Without Speedup

 

 

Implications of Selfish Neighbor Selection in Overlay Networks

Xiao Zhang (Qualcomm Inc., US)

Satya Mohanty, Laxmi Bhuyan (University of California, US)

 

 

Nikolaos Laoutaris, Georgios Smaragdakis, Azer Bestavros, John Byers (Boston University, US)

 

 

Session 15: Ad Hoc Mobile Networks II

 

Session 16: Power Control II

Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00

Session Chair: Suresh Subramaniam, GWU

 

 

Session Chair: Rong Zheng, University of Houston

Polynomial Complexity Algorithms for Full Utilization of Multi-hop Wireless Networks

 

Interference Mitigation through Power Control in High Density 802.11 WLANs

Atilla Eryilmaz, Asuman Ozdaglar, Eytan Modiano (MIT, US)

 

Vivek Mhatre (Thomson, FR)

Konstantina Papagiannaki (Intel Corporation, UK)

Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS, FR)

 

 

On Cooperation in Energy Limited Wireless Networks

 

Distributed Relay Selection and Power Control for Multiuser Cooperative Communication Networks Using Buyer/Seller Game

Lifeng Lai, Hesham El Gamal (Ohio State University, US)

 

 

Beibei Wang, Zhu Han, K.J. Ray Liu (University of Maryland, US)

Capacity Deficit in Mobile Wireless Ad Hoc Networks Due to Geographic Routing Overheads

 

The Power Balancing Problem in Energy Constrained Multi-hop Wireless Networks

Nabhendra Bisnik, Alhussein Abouzeid

(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US)

 

 

Randeep Bhatia (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

Abhishek Kashyap (University of Maryland ,College Park, US)

Li (Erran) Li (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

 

Optimal Delay-Rate-Reliability Tradeoff in Networks with Composite Links

 

 

Point-Casting Service in Wireless Networks

Ying Li, Mung Chiang, A. Robert Calderbank (Princeton University, US)

 

 

Zhengrong Ji (Google Inc, US)

Maneesh Varshney, Junlan Zhou, Rajive Bagrodia (UCLA, US)

 

 

Session 17: Broadband Access

 

Session 18: Trust, Privacy, and Security I

Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00

Session Chair: Rui Aguiar, University of Aveiro

 

Session Chair: Alex Sprintson, TAMU

 

 

Statistical Multiplexing over DSL Networks

 

Enabling Confidentiality of Data Delivery in an Overlay Broadcasting System

Jianwei Huang, Chee Wei Tan, Mung Chiang (Princeton University, US)

Raphael Cendrillon (Marvell Hong Kong Ltd., HK)

 

 

Ruben Torres, Xin Sun, Aaron Walters, Cristina Nita-Rotaru, Sanjay Rao (Purdue University, US)

Increasing Capacity Through the Use of the Timing Channel in Power-Constrained Satellite Networks

 

 

Resilient Network Coding In the Presence of Byzantine Adversaries

Giacomo Morabito (University of Catania, IT)

 

 

Sidharth Jaggi (Caltech, US)

Michael Langberg (Open University of Israel, IL)

Sachin Katti (MIT, US)

Tracey Ho (California Institute of Technology, US)

Dina Katabi, Muriel Medard (MIT, US)

 

Service Charge and Energy-Aware Vertical Handoff in Integrated IEEE 802.16e/802.11 Networks

 

Multivariate Online Anomaly Detection Using Kernel Recursive Least Squares

Youngkyu Choi, Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, KR)

 

 

Tarem Ahmed, Mark Coates (McGill University, CA),

Anukool Lakhina (Boston University, US)

 

Routing and Channel Allocation in Rural Wireless Mesh Networks

 

Tracing Traffic through Intermediate Hosts that Repacketize Flows

Partha Dutta, Sharad Jaiswal (Bell Labs Research India, IN)

Rajeev Rastogi (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

 

 

Young June Pyun, Young Hee Park (North Carolina State University, US)

Xinyuan Wang (George Mason University, US)

Douglas Reeves, Peng Ning (North Carolina State University, US)

 

 

 

Session 19: Wireless Routing I

 

Session 20: Optical Networks II

Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00

Session Chair: Ravi Mazumdar, University of Waterloo

 

 

Session Chair: Guangzhi Li, AT&T Research

Disjoint multipath routing to two distinct drains in a multi-drain sensor network

 

Feedforward SDL Constructions of Output-buffered Multiplexers and Switches with Variable Length Bursts

Preetha Thulasiraman (University of Waterloo, CA)

Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, US)

 

 

Yi-Ting Chen, Cheng-Shang Chang , Jay Cheng, Duan-Shin Lee

(National Tsing Hua University, TW)

 

Broadcast flooding revisited: survivability and latency

 

Constructions of Fault Tolerant Linear Compressors and Linear Decompressors

Petteri Mannersalo (University of Vaasa, FI)

Alireza Keshavarz-Haddad, Rudolf Riedi (Rice University, US)

 

 

Cheng-Shang Chang, Tsz-Hsuan Chao, Jay Cheng, Duan-Shin Lee (National Tsing Hua University, TW)

 

Landmark Selection and Greedy Landmark-descent Routing for Sensor Networks

 

Non-Adaptive Fault Diagnosis for All-Optical Networks via Combinatorial Group Testing on Graphs

Nikola Milosavljevic, An Nguyen, Qing Fang (Stanford University, US)

Jie Gao (Stony Brook University, US)

Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University US)

 

 

Nicholas Harvey, Mihai Patrascu, Yonggang Wen, Sergey Yekhanin, Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US)

Scalable and Reliable Sensor Network Routing: Performance Study from Field Deployment

 

 

Optimal-Complexity Optical Router

Matt Nassr (Los Alamos National Laboratory, US)

Jangeun Jun (North Carolina State University, US)

Stephan Eidenbenz , Anders Hansson, Angela Mielke (Los Alamos National Laboratories, US)"

 

 

Hadas Kogan, Isaac Keslassy (Technion, IL)

 

 

Session 21: Broadcast

 

Session 22: Mobility Models and Systems

Wednesday, May 9th, 08:30-10:00

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 11:00-12:30

Session Chair: Cedric Westphal, Nokia

 

Session Chair: Mung Chiang, Princeton University

 

 

Reliable Broadcast in Wireless Networks with Probabilistic Failures

 

Proactive Scan: Fast Handoff with Smart Triggers for 802.11 Wireless LAN

Vartika Bhandari, Nitin Vaidya

(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

 

 

Haitao Wu, Kun Tan, Yongguang Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia, CN)

Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)

Bounds on the Gain of Network Coding and Broadcasting in Wireless Networks

 

 

Modeling Time-variant User Mobility in Wireless Mobile Networks

Junning Liu, Dennis Goeckel, Don Towsley

(University of Massachusetts at Amherst, US)

 

Wei-jen Hsu (University of Florida, US)

Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos, Konstantinos Psounis (USC, US)

Ahmed Helmy (University of Florida, US)

 

Minimum-Latency Broadcast Scheduling in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

 

Performance Implication of Environmental Mobility in Wireless Networks

Scott C-H Huang (City University of Hong Kong, HK)

Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Institute of Technology, US)

Xiaohua Jia, Hongwei Du (City University of Hong Kong, HK)

Weiping Shang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)

 

 

Maneesh Varshney, Rajive Bagrodia (UCLA, UC)

A Constant Approximation Algorithm for Interference Aware Broadcast in Multihop Wireless Networks

 

 

An Energy-Efficient Architecture for DTN Throwboxes

Zhenming Chen, Chunming Qiao, Jinhui Xu, Taekkyeun Lee

(SUNY Buffalo, US)

 

Nilanjan Banerjee, Mark Corner, Brian Levine

(University of Massachusetts at Amherst, US)

 

 

 

Session 23: Wireless Capacity Planning

 

Session 24: Overlay Routing

Wednesday, May 9th, 11:00-12:30

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 11:00-12:30

Session Chair: Wing Cheong Lau, Chinese University of Hong Kong

 

 

Session Chair: Jordi Domingo-Pascual , UPC

Connectivity and Capacity of Multi-Channel Wireless Networks with Channel Switching Constraints

 

Moore: An Extendable Peer-to-Peer Network Based Incomplete Kautz Digraph With Constant Degree

Vartika Bhandari, Nitin Vaidya

(University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, US)

 

 

Deke Guo (National University of Defence Technology, CN)

Jie Wu (Florida Atlantic University, US)

Honghui Chen, Xueshan Luo (National University of Defence Technology, CN)

 

Achievable Capacity Under the Interference Temperature Model

 

SmartTunnel: Achieving Reliability in the Internet

Thomas Clancy (Department of Defense, US)

 

 

Yi Li, Yin Zhang, Lili Qiu, Simon Lam (University of Texas at Austin, US)

Interplay of Spatial Reuse and SINR-determined Data Rates in CSMA/CA-based, Multi-hop, Multi-rate Wireless Networks

 

Combining multihoming with overlay routing (or, how to be a better ISP without owning a network)

Ting-Yu Lin, Jennifer Hou (University Illinois Urbana-Champaign, US)

 

 

Yong Zhu, Constantinos Dovrolis, Mostafa Ammar

(Georgia Institute of Technology, US)

 

 

Border Games in Cellular Networks

 

The Cache Inference Problem and Its Application to Content and Request Routing

Mark Felegyhazi (EPFL, CH)

Mario Cagalj (FESB, University of Split, HR)

Diego Dufour, Jean-Pierre Hubaux (EPFL, CH)

 

Nikolaos Laoutaris, Georgios Zervas, Azer Bestavros, George Kollios (Boston University, US)

 

 

Session 25: Trust, Privacy, and Security II

 

Session 26: Stochastic Modeling of Networks

Wednesday, May 9th, 11:00-12:30

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 11:00-12:30

Session Chair: Mingyan Li, Boeing

 

Session Chair: John Musacchio, UCSC

 

Reduction of Quality (RoQ) Attacks on Dynamic Load Balancers: Vulnerability Assessment and Design Tradeoffs

 

Can Retransmissions of Superexponential Documents Cause Subexponential
Delays?

Mina Guirguis, Azer Bestavros, Ibrahim Matta, Yuting Zhang

(Boston University, US)

 

 

Predrag Jelenkovic, Jian Tan (Columbia University, US)

On Using Online Traffic Statistical Matching for Optimizing Packet Filtering Performance

 

 

Stability of aged-based scheduling policies on networks

Adel El-Atawy, Taghrid Samak, Ehab Al-Shaer (DePaul University, US)

 

 

Patrick Brown (France Telecom R&D, FR)

Scalable Secure Bidirectional Group Communication

 

Stochastic Ordering for Internet Congestion Control and its Applications

Yitao Duan, John Canny (University of California, Berkeley, US)

 

 

Han Cai, Do Young Eun, Sangtae Ha, Injong Rhee (North Carolina State University, US)

Lisong Xu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US)

Malicious Users in Unstructured Networks

 

Stochastic Fluid Theory for P2P Streaming Systems

George Theodorakopoulos, John S. Baras

(University of Maryland College Park, US)

 

 

Rakesh Kumar,Yong Liu, Keith W. Ross (Brooklyn Polytech, US)

 

 

Session 27: Sensor Networks II

 

Session 28: Wireless Access Issues

Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30

Session Chair: Guohong Cao, Penn State

 

 

Session Chair: Albert Banchs, University Carlos III de Madrid

 

Stream: Low Overhead Wireless Reprogramming

 

Exploiting Hidden Convexity For Flexible And Robust Resource Allocation In Cellular Networks

Rajesh Panta, Issa Khalil, Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University, US)

 

 

Chee Wei Tan, Daniel Palomar, Mung Chiang (Princeton University, US)

A New Search Algorithm using Autonomous and Cooperative Multiple Sensor Nodes

 

Joint Congestion Control and Multiuser Scheduling for Hybrid Wireline and OFDM-based Wireless Networks

Seokhoon Yoon, Chunming Qiao

(State University of New York at Buffalo, US)

 

 

Yingqun Yu, Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota,, US)

 

Routing, Anycast, and Multicast for Mesh and Sensor Networks

 

Losing Opportunism: Evaluating Service Integration in an Opportunistic Wireless System

Roland Flury, Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich, CH)

 

 

Hongseok Kim, Gustavo de Veciana (UT Austin, US)

Near Optimal Data Dissemination Policies for Multi-Channel, Single Radio Wireless Sensor Networks

 

Algorithmic Aspects of Access Network Design in B3G/4G Cellular Networks

David Starobinski, Weiyao Xiao, Xiangping Qin, Ari Trachtenberg (Boston University, US)

 

 

David Amzallag, Joseph (Seffi) Naor, Danny Raz (Technion, IL)

 

 

Session 29: Wireless Routing II

 

Session 30: Congestion Control II

Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30

Session Chair: Peter Key, Microsoft Research

 

 

Session Chair: Jay Cheng, NTHU Taiwan

Paradox of Shortest Path Routing for Large Multi-Hop Wireless Networks

 

Congestion Control for Small Buffer High Speed Networks

Sungoh Kwon, Ness Shroff (Purdue University, US)

 

 

Yu Gu, Don Towsley, C. V. Hollot (Un. of Massachusetts Amherst, US)

Honggang Zhang (Suffolk University, US)

 

Opti{c,m}al: Optical/Optimal Routing in Massively Dense Wireless Networks

 

 

TCP fluid modeling with a variable capacity bottleneck link

Roberto Catanuto (University of Catania, IT)

Stavros Toumpis (University of Cyprus, CY)

Giacomo Morabito (University of Catania, IT)

 

 

Andrea Baiocchi, Francesco Vacirca (University of Rome, "la Sapienza", IT)

On Optimal Geographic Routing in Networks with Holes and Non-Uniform Traffic

 

Cross-layer Analysis of Rate Adaptation, DCF and TCP in Multi-rate WLANs

Sundar Subramanian, Sanjay Shakkottai (UT Austin, US)

Piyush Gupta (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, US)

 

 

Jaehyuk Choi (Seoul National University, KR)

Kihong Park (Purdue University, US)

Chongkwon Kim (INC lab, Seoul National University, KR)

 

An Analysis of Wireless Network Coding for Unicast Sessions: The Case for Coding-Aware Routing

 

Memory-Efficient Regular Expression Search Using State Merging

Sudipta Sengupta (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, US)

Shravan Rayanchu, Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin, US)

 

 

Michela Becchi (Washington University in St. Louis, US)

Srihari Cadambi (NEC Laboratories America, Inc, US)

 

 

Session 31: Peer-to-peer Networks and QoS

 

Session 32: Scheduling and Buffer Management II

Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30

Session Chair: Bruce Hajek, UIUC

 

Session Chair: D. Matthew Andrews, Bell-Labs Research

 

 

Decentralized broadcasting algorithms

 

G-3: An $O(1)$ Time Complexity Packet Scheduler That Provides Bounded End-to-End Delay

Laurent Massoulie (Thomson Paris Research Lab, FR)

Andrew Twigg (University of Cambridge, UK)

Christos Gkantsidis, Pablo Rodriguez (Microsoft Research, UK)

 

 

Chuanxiong Guo (Institute of Communications Engineering, Nanjing, CN)

Lava: A Reality Check of Network Coding in Peer-to-Peer Live Streaming

 

A Distributed Joint Channel-Assignment, Scheduling and Routing Algorithm for Multi-Channel Ad Hoc Wireless Networks

Mea Wang, Baochun Li (University of Toronto, CA)

 

 

Xiaojun Lin, Shahzada Rasool (Purdue University, US)

MARCH: A Distributed Incentive Scheme for Peer-to-Peer Networks

 

A Min-Plus System Interpretation of Bandwidth Estimation

Zhan Zhang, Shigang Chen, MyungKeun Yoon

(University of Florida, US)

 

 

Jorg Liebeherr, Markus Fidler, Shahrokh Valaee

(University of Toronto, CA)

 

Ranking-based Optimal Resource Allocation in Peer-to-Peer Networks

 

Energy Efficient Scheduling with Individual Packet Delay Constraints: Offline and Online Results

Yonghe Yan, Adel El-Atawy, Ehab Al-Shaer (DePaul University, US)

 

 

Wanshi Chen (Qualcomm, US)

Michael Neely, Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, US)

 

 

 

Session 33: Multicast

 

Session 34: 801.11 Issues

Wednesday, May 9th, 14:00-15:30

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30

Session Chair: Baochun Li, University of Toronto

 

 

Session Chair: Theodoros Salonidis, Thomson, Paris Research Lab

 

Network Coding in a Multicast Switch

 

Experimental assessment of the backoff behavior of commercial IEEE 802.11b network cards

Jay Kumar Sundararajan, Muriel Medard, MinJi Kim, Atilla Eryilmaz, Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US)

Ralf Koetter (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, US)

 

 

Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Roma Tor Vergata, IT)

Ilenia Tinnirello, Antonio Di Stefano, Costantino Giaconia, Luca Scalia, Giovanni Terrazzino (University of Palermo, IT)

 

QoS-aware Streaming in Overlay Multicast Considering the Selfishness in Construction Action

 

A Novel Approach to Contention Control in IEEE 802.11e-Operated WLANs

Dan Li, Jianping Wu, Yong Cui (Tsinghua University, CN)

Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, CA)

 

 

Chunyu Hu, Jennifer Hou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

 

Multicast Scheduling in Cellular Data Networks

 

A Stochastic Geometry Analysis of Dense IEEE 802.11 Networks and its Use in Economic Modeling

Hyungsuk Won, Han Cai, Do Young Eun (North Carolina State University, US)

Katherine Guo, Arun Netravali (Lucent Technologies, US)

Injong Rhee (North Carolina State University, US)

Krishan Sabnani (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

 

 

Huu Quynh Nguyen (ENST Paris, FR)

Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS, FR)

Daniel Kofman (ENST Telecom Paris, FR)"

 

Optimization Based Rate Control for Multicast with Network Coding

 

E-CSMA: Supporting Enhanced CSMA Performance in Experimental Sensor Networks using Per-neighbor Transmission Probability Thresholds

Lijun Chen, Tracey Ho (California Institute of Technology, US)

Mung Chiang (Princeton University, US)

Steven Low (Caltech, US)

 

 

Shane Eisenman (Columbia University, US)

Andrew Campbell (Dartmouth College, DZ)

 

Session 35: Wireless Location

 

Session 36: Routing II

Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30

Session Chair: Piet Demeester, University of Gent

 

 

Session Chair: Chen-Nee Chuah, UC Davis

 

 

Anonymous tracking using RFID tags

 

Navigation in Distance Vector Spaces and its Use for Node Avoidance Routing

M. Kodialam, Thyaga Nandagopal (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent Inc., US)

Wing Cheong Lau (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK)

 

 

Haim Zlatokrilov, Hanoch Levy (Tel-Aviv University, IL)

Location-Aware Security Services for Wireless Sensor Networks using Network Coding

 

 

Scalability of Routing Tables in Wireless Networks

Erman Ayday, Farshid Delgosha, Faramarz Fekri

(Georgia Institute of Technology, US)

 

 

Petar Momcilovic (University of Michigan, US)

 

RFID-Based 3-D Positioning Schemes

 

Neighborhood Watch for Internet Routing: Can we improve the Robustness of Internet Routing Today?

Hongyi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, US)

 

 

Georgos Siganos, Michalis Faloutsos (UC Riverside, US)

Guaranteed-delivery Geographic Routing under Uncertain Location Information

 

 

Load Balancing in the Internet with Strict Delay Constraints

Stefan Funke (Max-Planck-Institut f. Informatik, DE)

Nikola Milosavljevic (Stanford University, US)

 

Matthew Andrews (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

 

 

Session 37: Security in Wireless and Sensor Networks

 

Session 38: Topology Characterization and Inference

Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30

Session Chair: Xiaojiang (James) Du, NDSU

 

Session Chair: Beichuan Zhang, University of Arizona

 

On the Detection of Signaling DoS Attacks on 3G Wireless Networks

 

Rate-adaptive Framing for Interfered Wireless Networks

Patrick P. C. Lee (Columbia University, US)

Tian Bu, Thomas Woo (Lucent Bell Labs, US)

 

 

Chun-cheng Chen. Haiyun Luo, Eunsoo Seo, Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

Xudong Wang (Kiyon, Inc., US)

 

pDCS: Security and Privacy Support for Data-Centric Sensor Networks

 

Acyclic Type of Relationships Between Autonomous Systems

Min Shao, Sencun Zhu (The Pennsylvania State University, US) Wensheng Zhang (Iowa State University, US)

Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University, US)

 

 

Rami Cohen, Danny Raz (Technion, IL)

Optimal Jamming Attacks and Network Defense Policies in Wireless Sensor Networks

 

 

Toward Optimal Network Fault Correction via End-to-End Inference

Mingyan Li (University of Washington, US)

Iordanis Koutsopoulos (UTH, GR)

Radha Poovendran (University of Washington, US)

 

 

Patrick P. C. Lee, Vishal Misra, Dan Rubenstein (Columbia University, US)

Information Survival Threshold in Sensor and P2P Networks

 

A Multipath Background Network Architecture

Jure Leskovec (Carnegie Mellon University, US)

Deepayan Chakrabarti (Yahoo Research, US)

Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon University, US)

Samuel Madden (MIT, US)

Carlos Guestrin (Carnegie Mellon University, US)

Michalis Faloutsos (University of California Riverside, US)

 

 

Ravi Kokku, Aniruddha Bohra, Samrat Ganguly (NEC Labs, US)

Arun Venkataramani (UMass Amherst, US)

 

 

Session 39: Switches and Switching

 

Session 40: Multimedia Protocols

Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30

 

Wednesday, May 9th, 16:00-17:30

Session Chair: Bin Liu, Tsinghua University

 

Session Chair: Joerg Ott, Helsinki University of Technology

 

CR Switch: A Load-Balanced Switch with Contention and Reservation

 

Congestion Control in Distributed Media Streaming

ChaoLin Yu, Cheng-Shang Chang, Duan-Shin Lee

(National Tsing Hua University, TW)

 

 

Lin Ma, Wei Tsang Ooi (National University of Singapore, SG)

 

Memory-Efficient 5D Packet Classification at 40Gbps

 

Balancing Interruption Frequency and Buffering Penalties in VBR Video Streaming

Ioannis Papaefstathiou, Vassilis Papaefstathiou (ICS FORTH, GR)

 

 

Guanfeng Liang, Ben Liang (University of Toronto, CA)

On the Extreme Parallelism Inside Next-Generation Network Processors

 

PRIME: Peer-to-Peer Receiver-drIven MEsh-based Streaming

Lei Shi, Yue Zhang, Jianming Yu, Bo Xu, Bin Liu, Jun Li

(Tsinghua University, CN)

 

 

Nazanin Magharei, Reza Rejaie (University of Oregon, US)

 

Space-Efficient TCAM-based Classification Using Gray Coding

 

Mesh or Multiple-Tree: A Comparative Study of P2P Live streaming Services

Anat Bremler-Barr, Efi Arazi School of Computer Science, Herzeliya, IL
Danny Hendler, Computer Science Dept, Ben-Gurion University, IL

 

Nazanin Magharei, Reza Rejaie (University of Oregon, US)

Yang Guo (Thomson, Inc, US)

 

 

 

Session 41: Wireless Resource Management

 

Session 42: MAC Protocols

Thursday, May 10th, 08:30-10:00

 

Thursday, May 10th, 08:30-10:00

Session Chair: David Starobinski, Boston University

 

Session Chair: Faramarz Fekri, Georgia Tech

 

 

How Optimal are Wireless Scheduling Protocols?

 

Joint Channel Allocation, Interface Assignment and MAC Design for Multi-Channel Wireless Mesh Networks

Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research, US)

Yvonne Anne Oswald, Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich, CH)

 

 

Amir Hamed Mohsenian Rad, Vincent Wong

(University of British Columbia, CA)

 

Non-cooperative Multi-radio Channel Allocation in Wireless Networks

 

RMAC: a Routing-Enhanced Duty-Cycle MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks

Mark Felegyhazi (EPFL, CH)

Mario Cagalj (FESB, University of Split, HR)

Shirin Saeedi Bidokhti (EPFL, CH)

Jean-Pierre Hubaux (EPFL, CH)

 

 

Shu Du, David B. Johnson, Amit Kumar Saha (Rice University, US)

Measurement-Based Self Organization of Interfering 802.11 Wireless Access Networks

 

An Efficient Single-Transceiver CDMA-Based MAC Protocol for Wireless Networks

Bruno Kauffmann (Ecole Normale Superieure, FR)

Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS, FR)

Augustin Chaintreau, Vivek Mhatre (Thomson, FR)

Konstantina Papagiannaki (Intel Corporation, UK)

Christophe Diot (Thomson, FR)

 

 

Xi Zhang, Hang Su (Texas A&M University, US)

On the Performance Analysis of Network-Coded Cooperation in Wireless Networks

 

 

An Analytical Evaluation of MAC Layer Misbehavior Detection Schemes

Cong Peng (Dept. of EE, Tsinghua Univ., CN)

Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK) Ming Zhao,Yan Yao (Tsinghua University, CN)

 

 

Alvaro Cardenas (University of California, Berkeley, US)

Svetlana Radosavac, John S. Baras (University Maryland College Park, US)

 

 

Session 43: Capacity Planning

 

Session 44: Sensor Networks III

Thursday, May 10th, 08:30-10:00

 

Thursday, May 10th, 08:30-10:00

Session Chair: Azer Bestavros, Boston University

 

 

Session Chair: Atilla Eryilmaz, MIT

Optimal Provisioning of Elastic Service Availability

 

Oblivious Routing with Mobile Fusion Centers over a Sensor Network

Dahai Xu, Ying Li, Mung Chiang, A. Robert Calderbank (Princeton University, US)

 

 

Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US)

Sanjay Shakkottai (The University of Texas at Austin, US)

 

An Empirical Study on 3G Network Capacity and Performance

 

Target-Oriented Scheduling in Directional Sensor Networks

Wee Lum Tan, Fung Lam, Wing Cheong Lau

(The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK)

 

 

Yanli Cai, Wei Lou (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)

Minglu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CN)

IP Backbone Design for Multimedia Distribution: Architecture and Performance

 

 

A Distributed Policy Scheduling for Wireless Sensor Networks

K. Ramakrishnan, Robert Doverspike, Guangzhi Li, Kostas Oikonomou, Dongmei Wang (AT&T Labs - Research, US)

 

Yu Chen (ARES / INRIA, INSA de Lyon, FR)

Eric Fleury (Insa de Lyon / INRIA, FR)

 

 

Finding Minimum-Cost Paths with Minimum Sharability

 

Energy Efficient Sleep/Wake Scheduling for Multi-hop Sensor Networks: Non-convexity and Approximation Algorithm

Si-Qing Zheng (University of Texas at Dallas, US)

Bing Yang (Cisco Systems, Inc., US)

Mei Yang (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, US)

Jianping Wang (University of Mississippi, US)

 

 

Yan Wu, Sonia Fahmy, Ness Shroff (Purdue University, US)

 

 

Session 45: Bandwidth Sharing and Resource Reservation

 

Session 46: Scheduling and Buffer Management III

Thursday, May 10th, 08:30-10:00

 

Thursday, May 10th, 08:30-10:00

Session Chair: Alhussein Abouzeid, RPI

 

 

Session Chair: Prasant Mohapatra, UC Davis

A Framework for Tiered Service in MPLS Networks

 

Per-flow Queueing by Dynamic Queue Sharing

George Rouskas (North Carolina State University, US)

Nikhil Baradwaj (Microstratgy, US)

 

 

Chengchen Hu, Yi Tang, Xuefei Chen, Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, CN)

 

Heavy-Traffic Delay Minimization in Bandwidth-Sharing Networks

 

Iteration-shared Scheduling Algorithms Abolishing the Departure-time-compatible Graph in Switch-Memory-Switch Switches

Maaike Verloop (CWI, NL),

Sem Borst (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

 

 

Yang Xu, Bin Liu, Gao Xia, Dong Lin (Tsinghua University, CN)

Rate-Distortion Optimized Network Communication: A Lossy Extension to Network Information Flow

 

 

Low-Complexity Distributed Scheduling Algorithms for Wireless Networks

Nima Sarshar (University of Regina, CA)

 

 

Abhinav Gupta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

Xiaojun Lin (Purdue University, US)

R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

 

 

Fairness in Capacitated Networks: a Polyhedral Approach

 

Throughput-optimal Scheduling in Multichannel Access Point Networks under Infrequent Channel Measurements

"Gabor Retvari, Jozsef Biro, Tibor Cinkler

(Budapest University of Technology and Economics, HU)

 

 

Koushik Kar, Xiang Luo (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US)

Saswati Sarkar (University of Pennsylvania, US)

 

 

Session 47: Sensor Networks IV

 

Session 48: Power Control III

Thursday, May 10th, 11:00-12:30

 

Thursday, May 10th, 11:00-12:30

Session Chair: Krishna Sivalingam, UMBC

 

Session Chair: Thomas Hou, Virginia Tech

 

Fault-Tolerant Relay Node Placement in Wireless Sensor Networks: Problems and Algorithms

 

Low-Complexity and Distributed Energy Minimization in Multi-hop Wireless Networks

Weiyi Zhang, Guoliang Xue, Satyajayant Misra

(Arizona State University, US)

 

 

Longbi Lin, Xiaojun Lin, Ness Shroff (Purdue University, US)

Data Persistence in Large-scale Sensor Networks with Decentralized Fountain Codes

 

 

Optimal Power Control for Programmable Radio Networks

Yunfeng Lin, Ben Liang, Baochun Li (University of Toronto, CA)

 

 

Yi Shi, Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, US)

Fault-tolerant Relay Node Placement in Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks

 

Performance of Wireless CDMA Networks Under Optimal Link-Layer Adaptation

Xiaofeng Han, Xiang Cao, Errol Lloyd, Chien-Chung Shen

(University of Delaware, US)

 

 

Alaa Muqattash (Olympus Communications, US)

Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, US)

Optimal Policies for Distributed Data Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks

 

Analysis of a Loss-Resilient Proactive Data Transmission Protocol in Wireless Sensor Networks

Zhenzhen Ye, Alhussein Abouzeid, Jing Ai

(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US)

 

Yingqi Xu (Penn State University, US)

Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist University, HK)

Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University, US)

 

 

 

Session 49: Wireless Routing III

 

Session 50: Network Measurement and Inference

Thursday, May 10th, 11:00-12:30

 

Thursday, May 10th, 11:00-12:30

Session Chair: Do Young Eun, NCSU

 

 

Session Chair: Marco Mellia, Politecnico di Torino

On a Routing Problem within Probabilistic Graphs

 

Diagnosing Link-level Anomalies Using Passive Probes

Joy Ghosh, Hung Ngo, Seokhoon Yoon, Chunming Qiao

(State University of New York at Buffalo, US)

 

 

Shipra Agrawal, K. V. M.. Naidu (Bell Labs Research India, IN)

Rajeev Rastogi (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

Robust Geo-Routing on Embeddings of Dynamic Wireless Networks

 

Internet traffic characterization using packet-pair probing

Dominique Tschopp, Suhas Diggavi, Matthias Grossglauser (EPFL, CH) Joerg Widmer (DoCoMo Euro-Labs, DE)

 

 

Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, US)

Vikram Ravindran, Alberto Leon-Garcia (University of Toronto, CA)

Practical and Efficient Broadcast in Mobile Ad hoc Networks

 

Sampled based estimation of network traffic flow characteristics

"Li (Erran) Li, Ramachandran Ramjee, Milind Buddhikot, Scott Miller (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

 

 

George Michailidis (University of Michigan, US)

Modeling and Optimization of Stochastic Routing for Wireless Multi-hop Networks

 

 

End-to-end Inference of Router Packet Forwarding Priority

Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota,, US)

 

 

Guohan Lu (Tsinghua University, CN)

 

 

Session 51: Application Protocols and QoS

 

Session 52: Wireless Network Design I

Thursday, May 10th, 11:00-12:30

 

Thursday, May 10th, 14:00-15:30

Session Chair: Fernando Boavida, University of Coimbra

 

 

Session Chair: Hamid R. Sadjadpour, UCSC

Traffic Engineering Considerations for the Placement of Network Services

 

Many-to-Many Communication: A New Approach for Collaboration in MANETs

Reuven Cohen, Gabi Nakibly (Technion, IL)

 

 

Renato Moraes , Hamid Sadjadpour, J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves

(University of California at Santa Cruz, US)

 

EnviroStore: A Cooperative Storage System for Disconnected Operation in Sensor Networks

 

 

Shape Segmentation and Applications in Sensor Networks

Liqian Luo, Chengdu Huang, Tarek Abdelzaher (UIUC, US)

John Stankovic (University of Virginia, US)

 

 

Xianjin Zhu, Rik Sarkar, Jie Gao (Stony Brook University, US)

Analysis of the Reliability of a Nationwide Short Message Service

 

Little Tom Thumb Went Straight Home

Xiaoqiao Meng (NEC Laboratories America Inc., US)

Petros Zerfos (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, DE)

Vidyut Samanta, Starsky H.Y. Wong, Songwu Lu (UCLA, US)

 

 

Cedric Westphal (Nokia, US)

Reliable Routing with QoS Guarantees for Multi-Domain IP/MPLS Networks

 

 

Cooperative Strategies and Optimal Scheduling for Tree Networks

Marcelo Yannuzzi (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), ES)

Ariel Orda (Technion, IL)

Xavier Masip-Bruin (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), ES)

Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, US)

 

 

Alexandre de Baynast ,Omer Gurewitz, Edward Knightly

(Rice University, US)

 

 

Session 53: Performance Evaluation II

 

Session 54: Routing/Forwarding in Ad Hoc Networks

Thursday, May 10th, 14:00-15:30

 

Thursday, May 10th, 14:00-15:30

Session Chair: Jorg Liebeherr, University of Toronto

 

Session Chair: A Kevin Tang, CalTech

 

On Theta( H log H ) Scaling of Network Delays

 

Geographic Routing using Hyperbolic Space

Almut Burchard, Jorg Liebeherr (University of Toronto, CA)

Florin Ciucu (University of Virginia, US)

 

 

Robert Kleinberg (U.C. Berkeley, US)

Network Tomography: Identifiability and Fourier Domain Estimation

 

Paging Mobile Users Efficiently and Optimally

Aiyou Chen, Jin Cao, Tian Bu (Bell labs, Lucent, US)

 

Amotz Bar-Noy, Yi Feng (CUNY, US)

Mordecai Golin (Hong Kong Univ. of Science and Technology, HK)

 

Integration of Streaming and Elastic Traffic in Wireless Networks

 

Connectivity-Aware Routing (CAR) in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks

Sem Borst (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

Nidhi Hegde (France Telecom R & D, FR)

 

Valery Naumov (ETH Zurich, CH)

Thomas Gross (ETH Zurich, CH)

 

A fast and compact method for unveiling significant patterns in high speed networks

 

Cluster-Based Forwarding for Reliable End-to-End Delivery in Wireless Sensor Networks

Tian Bu, Jin Cao, Aiyou Chen (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

Patrick P. C. Lee (Columbia University, US)

 

 

Qing Cao, Tarek Abdelzaher (UIUC, US)

Tian He (University of Minnesota, US)

Robin Kravets (UIUC, US)

 

 

 

Session 55: Security in Wireless and Sensor Networks II

 

Session 56: Content Distribution

Thursday, May 10th, 14:00-15:30

 

Thursday, May 10th, 14:00-15:30

Session Chair: Byrav Ramamurthy, Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln

 

Session Chair: Sujay R. Sanghavi, MIT

 

Insider Attacker Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks

 

Optimizing File Availability in Peer-to-Peer Content Distribution

Xiuzhen Cheng, Fang Liu (George Washington University, US)

Dechang Chen (University of the Health Sciences, US)

 

 

Jussi Kangasharju (TU Darmstadt, DE)

Keith W. Ross (Brooklyn Polytech, US)

David Turner (CSU San Bernardino, US)

 

Mobility Reduces Uncertainty in MANETs

 

Multiple-Choice Random Network for Server Load Balancing

Feng Li, Jie Wu (Florida Atlantic University, US)

 

 

Ye Xia, Alin Dobra, Seung Chul Han (University of Florida, US)

Protecting Receiver-Location Privacy in Wireless Sensor Networks

 

Evolutionary Approaches To Minimizing Network Coding Resources

Ying Jian, Shigang Chen, Zhan Zhang, Liang Zhang

(University of Florida, US)

 

 

Minkyu Kim, Muriel Medard, Varun Aggarwal, Una-May O'Reilly, Wonsik Kim, (MIT, US)

Chang Wook Ahn (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, KR) Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, US)

 

Attack Detection in Wireless Localization

 

Network coding for distributed storage in peer-to-peer networks

Yingying Chen, Wade Trappe, Richard Martin (Rutgers University, US)

 

Alex Dimakis, Brighten Godfrey, Martin Wainwright, Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, US)

 

 

 

Session 57: Voice Networking

 

Session 58: Wireless Network Design II

Thursday, May 10th, 14:00-15:30

 

Thursday, May 10th, 16:00-17:30

Session Chair: Lars Eggert, Nokia

 

Session Chair: Loukas Lazos, University of Washington

 

An Experimental Evaluation of Voice Quality over the Datagram Congestion Control Protocol

 

 

PDA: Privacy-preserving Data Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks

Vlad Balan, Lars Eggert , Saverio Niccolini, Marcus Brunner

(NEC Europe Ltd., DE)

 

 

Wenbo He, Xue Liu, Hoang Nguyen, Klara Nahrstedt , Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, US)

Experimental measurement of the capacity for VoIP traffic in IEEE 802.11 WLANs

 

 

A Performance Study of Deployment Factors in Wireless Mesh Networks

Sangho Shin, Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University, US)

 

 

Joshua Robinson, Edward Knightly (Rice University, US)

 

Understanding VoIP from Backbone Measurements

 

A Distributed Low-Complexity Maximum-Throughput Scheduler for Wireless Backhaul Networks

Marco Mellia, Dario Rossi Robert Birke, Michele Petracca

(Politecnico di Torino, IT)

 

Abdul Kader Kabbani (Rice University, US)

Theodoros Salonidis (Intel Research, UK)

Edward Knightly (Rice University, US)

 

 

VoIP on Wireless Meshes: Models, Algorithms and Evaluation

 

Joint Congestion Control and Distributed Scheduling for Throughput Guarantees in Wireless Networks

Anand Kashyap (SUNY at Stony Brook, US,

Samrat Ganguly (NEC Labs, US)

Samir Das (SUNY at Stony Brook, US)

Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin, US)

 

 

Gauarav Sharma, Ness Shroff (Purdue University)

Ravi Mazumdar (University of Waterloo)

 

 

Session 59: Wireless Mesh Networks

 

Session 60: Overlay Networks

Thursday, May 10th, 16:00-17:30

 

Thursday, May 10th, 16:00-17:30

Session Chair: Qian Zhang, UST, Hong Kong

 

 

Session Chair: Xi Zhang, TAMU

 

Joint Multi-Channel Link Layer and Multi-Path Routing Design for Wireless Mesh Networks

 

The Boolean Algebra Solution to the Congested IP Link Location Problem: Theory and Practice

Wai-Hong Tam, Yu-Chee Tseng (National Chiao-Tung University, TW)

 

 

Hung Nguyen, Patrick Thiran (EPFL, CH)"

 

Dynamic Cross-Layer Association in 802.11-based Mesh Networks

 

On Node Isolation under Churn in Unstructured P2P Networks with Heavy-Tailed Lifetimes

George Athanasiou (University of Thessaly, GR)

Thanasis Korakis (Polytechnic University, US)

Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, TR)

Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, GR)

 

 

Zhongmei Yao, Xiaoming Wang, Derek Leonard, Dmitri Loguinov

(Texas A&M University, US)

Toward tractable computation of the capacity of wireless mesh networks

 

Gossiping with Multiple Messages

Stephan Bohacek, Peng Wang (University of Delaware, US)

 

 

Sujay Sanghavi (MIT, US)

Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

Laurent Massoulie (Thomson Paris Research Lab, FR)"

 

Bandwidth Balancing in Multi-channel IEEE 802.16 Wireless Mesh networks

 

 

Distributed Placement of Service Facilities in Large-Scale Networks

Claudio Cicconetti (University of Pisa, IT)

Ian Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, US)

Luciano Lenzini (University of Pisa, IT)

 

 

Nikolaos Laoutaris, Georgios Smaragdakis (Boston University, US)

Konstantinos Oikonomou , Ioannis Stavrakakis (University of Athens, GR)

Azer Bestavros (Boston University, US)

 

 

Session 61: Network Monitoring Techniques

 

Session 62: Peer-to-peer Network Performance

Thursday, May 10th, 16:00-17:30

 

Thursday, May 10th, 16:00-17:30

Session Chair: Chuanyi Ji, Georgia Tech

 

 

Session Chair: Y. Charlie Yu, Purdue University

Small active counters

 

On Unstructured File Sharing Networks

Rade Stanojevic (National University of Ireland, Maynooth, IE)

 

 

Honggang Zhang (Suffolk University, US)

Giovanni Neglia (Universita' degli Studi di Palermo, IT)

Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, US)

Giuseppe Lo Presti (University of Palermo, IT)

 

Empirical Evaluation of Techniques for Measuring Available Bandwidth

 

Stochastic Analysis and Improvement of the Reliability of DHT-based Multicast

Alok Shriram, Jasleen Kaur (UNC at Chapel Hill, US)

 

 

Guang Tan, Stephen Jarvis (University of Warwick, UK)

A Suite of Schemes for User-level Network Diagnosis without Infrastrcture

 

 

On the Stability-Scalability Tradeoff of DHT Deployment

Yao Zhao, Yan Chen (Northwestern University, US)

 

 

Chih-Chiang Wang, Khaled Harfoush (North Carolina State University, US)

Detection and localization of network black-holes

 

Availability in BitTorrent Systems

Ramana Rao Kompella (University of California, San Diego, US)

Jennifer Yates, Albert Greenberg (AT&T Labs - Research, US)

Alex Snoeren (UC San Diego, US)

 

 

Giovanni Neglia, Giuseppe Reina (Universita' degli Studi di Palermo, IT)

Honggang Zhang (Suffolk University, US),

Don Towsley ,Arun Venkataramani, John Danaher

(University of Massachusetts Amherst, US)

 

 

Session 63: Wireless Routing IV

Thursday, May 10th, 16:00-17:30

Session Chair: Wensheng Zhang, Iowa State University

 

Separability and Topology Control of Quasi Unit Disk Graphs

Jianer Chen, Anxiao Andrew Jiang (Texas A&M University, US)

Iyad Kanj (DePaul University, US)

Ge Xia (Lafayette College, US)

Fenghui Zhang (Texas A&M University, US)

 

Axis Based Virtual Coordinate Assignment Protocol and Delivery Guaranteed Routing Protocol in Wireless Sensor Networks

Ming-Jer Tsai, Hong-Yen Yang, Wen-Qian Huang

(University of Tsing Hua, TW)

 

Face Tracing Based Geographic Routing in Nonplanar Wireless Networks

Fenghui Zhang, Hao Li, Anxiao Andrew Jiang, Jianer Chen, Ping Luo (Texas A&M University, US)

 

End-to-end Routing for Dual-Radio Sensor Networks

Thanos Stathopoulos, Martin Lukac, Dustin McIntire (UCLA, US)

John Heidemann (University of Southern California, US)

Deborah Estrin, William Kaiser (UCLA)

 

 

 

MINI-SYMPOSIUM I: WIRELESS NETWORKS

 

Session 1: Wireless Networks

 

Session 2: Ad Hoc Wireless Networks

Monday, May 7th, 09:30-11:30

 

Monday, May 7th, 13:00-15:00

Session Chair: Cristina Nita-Rotaru, Purdue University

 

 

Session Chair: David Simplot-Ryl, INRIA

 

 

A Cross-Layer Architecture to Exploit Multi-Channel Diversity with a Single Transceiver

 

 

On the Routing Problem in Disconnected Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks n

Jay Patel, Haiyun Luo, Indra nil Gupta (UIUC, US)

 

 

Nawaporn Wisitpongphan, Ozan Tonguz (Carnegie Mellon University, US) Fan Bai, Priyantha Mudalige (General Motors, US)

 

 

Finding Self-Similarities in Opportunistic People Networks

 

Self-Adaptive On Demand Geographic Routing Protocols for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Ling-Jyh Chen, Yung-Chih Chen (Academia Sinica, TW)

Tony Sun (UCLA, US)

Paruvelli Sreedevi, Kuan-Ta Chen (Academia Sinica, TW)

Chen-Hung Yu, Hao-hua Chu (National Taiwan University, TW)

 

 

Xiaojing Xiang, Zehua Zhou (University at Buffalo, US)

Xin Wang (Stony Brook University, US)

Aloha-based MAC Protocols with Collision Avoidance for Underwater Acoustic Networks

 

Robust and Scalable Geographic Multicast Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Nitthita Chirdchoo, Wee-Seng Soh, Kee Chaing Chua

(National University of Singapore, SG)

 

Xiaojing Xiang, Zehua Zhou (University at Buffalo, US)

Xin Wang (Stony Brook University, US)

 

 

Delay Model of Single-Relay Cooperative ARQ Protocols in Slotted Radio Networks with Non-Instantaneous Feedback and Poisson Frame Arrivals

 

 

Ad-hoc Localization in Urban District

Isabella Cerutti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, IT)

Andrea Fumagalli and Puja Gupta (University of Texas At Dallas, US)

 

 

Akira Uchiyama, Sae Fujii, Kumiko Maeda, Takaaki Umedu, Hirozumi Yamaguchi, Teruo Higashino (Osaka University, JP)

Joint Optimal Channel Probing and Transmission in Collocated Wireless Networks

 

To Repair or Not To Repair: Helping Ad Hoc Routing Protocols to Distinguish Mobility from Congestion

Dong Zheng, Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, US)

 

Manoj Pandey, Roger Pack, Lei Wang, Qiuyi Duan, Daniel Zappala

(Brigham Young University, US)

 

 

Load Balancing in Large-Scale RFID Systems

 

Unequal Error Protection Rateless Codes for Scalable Information Delivery in Mobile Networks

Qunfeng Dong, Ashutosh Shukla, Vivek Shrivastava, Dheeraj Agrawal, Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin, US)

Koushik Kar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US)

 

 

Ulas Kozat, Sean Ramprashad (DoCoMo Communications Labs, USA)

 

 

Session 3: Multihop Wireless Networks

 

Monday, May 7th, 15:30-17:30

 

Session Chair: Theodoros Salonidis, Thomson Research Lab, Paris

 

 

Characterizing Cross-layer Optimization Gains in Wireless Mesh Networks with MIMO Links

 

Randeep Bhatia, Li (Erran) Li (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, US)

 

 

Two-tier Load Balancing in OSPF Wireless Back-hauls

 

Xiaowen Zhang, Hao Zhu (Florida International University, US)

 

 

Millimeter Wave WPAN: Cross-Layer Modeling and Multihop Architecture

 

Sumit Singh (University of California, US)

Federico Ziliotto (University of Padova, IT)

Upamanyu Madhow, Elizabeth Belding-Royer, Mark Rodwell

(University of California, Santa Barbara, US)

 

 

Modeling of Physical Carrier Sense in Multi-hop Wireless Networks and Its Use in Joint Power Control and Carrier Sense Adjustment

 

Yong Yang, Jennifer Hou and Lu-chuan Kung (UIUC, US)

 

 

Distributed Scheduling and Active Queue Management in Wireless Networks

 

Peter Marbach (University of Toronto, CA)

 

 

 

 

 

MINI-SYMPOSIUM 2: WIRELESS LANs AND SENSOR NETWORKS

 

Session 1: Wireless LANs (802.11)

 

Session 2: Sensor Networks 1

Monday, May 7th, 09:30-11:30

 

Monday, May 7th, 13:00-15:00

Session Chair: Paolo Giaccone, Politecnico di Torino

 

Session Chair: Khaled Harfoush, North Carolina State University

 

 

Service Time Approximation in IEEE 802.11 Ad Hoc Networks

 

MCTA: Target Tracking Algorithm based on Minimal Contour in Wireless Sensor Networks

Atef Abdrabou, Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, CA)

 

Jaehoon Jeong, Taehyun Hwang, Tian He, David Du

(University of Minnesota, US)

 

 

On Optimal Physical Carrier Sensing: Theoretical Analysis and Protocol Design

 

 

Randomized k-Coverage Algorithms For Dense Sensor Networks

Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)

Zhu Yanfeng, Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, CN)

Jing Zhu (Intel, US)

 

 

Mohamed Hefeeda (Simon Fraser University, CA)

Modeling the 802.11 protocol under different capture and sensing capabilities

 

Routing with a Markovian Metric to Promote Local Mixing

Mathilde Durvy (EPFL, CH)

Olivier Dousse (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, DE)

Patrick Thiran (EPFL, CH)

 

 

Yunnan Wu (Microsoft Research, US)

Saumitra Das (Purdue University, US)

Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft Research, US)

End-to-End Flow-Level Fairness over 802.11-based Wireless Mesh Network

 

Information Aggregation and Optimized Actuation in Sensor Networks: Enabling Smart Electrical Grids

Ashish Raniwala, Pradipta De, Srikant Sharma, Rupa Krishnan Tzi-Cker Chiueh (State University of New York at Stony Brook, US)

 

 

Dimitrios Pendarakis (IBM, US)

Nisheeth Shrivastava (University of California, Santa Barbara, US)

Zhen Liu (IBM, US)

 

Software TDMA for VoIP Applications over IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN

 

Detecting Phantom Nodes in Wireless Sensor Networks

Fanglu Guo, Tzi-Cker Chiueh

(State University of New York at Stony Brook, US)

 

Joengmin Hwang, Tian He, Yongdae Kim (University of Minnesota, US)

 

 

 

A Localization-Based Anti-Sensor Network System

 

 

Zhimin Yang, Eylem Ekici, Dong Xuan (The Ohio State University, US)

 

 

Session 3: Sensor Networks 2

 

Monday, May 7th, 15:30-17:30

 

Session Chair: Khaled Harfoush, North Carolina State University

 

 

Low-Power Distributed Event Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks

 

Yanmin Zhu, Yunhuai Liu, Lionel Ni

(Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)

Zheng Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia, CN)

 

 

Quality of Field Reconstruction in Sensor Networks

 

Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini, Alessandro Nordio (Politecnico di Torino, IT)

Emanuele Viterbo (Universita della Calabria, IT)

 

 

Energy saving via power-aware buffering in wireless sensor networks

 

Yibei Ling, Chung-Min Chen (Telcordia, US)

 

 

Preserving Area Coverage in Sensor Networks with a Realistic Physical Layer

 

Antoine Gallais, François Ingelrest, Jean Carle, David Simplot-Ryl

(University of Lille, FR)

 

 

Achieving Realistic Sensing Area Modeling

 

Joengmin Hwang, Yu Gu, Tian He, Yongdae Kim

(University of Minnesota, US)

 

 

 

 

MINI-SYMPOSIUM 3: ROUTING, CONGESTION CONTROL AND OPTICAL NETWORKS

 

Session 1: Routing, Connectivity and SLAs

 

Session 2: Congestion Control and Evaluations

Monday, May 7th, 09:30-11:30

 

Monday, May 7th, 13:00-15:00

Session Chair: Dongmei Wang, AT&T Labs - Research

 

Session Chair: Aleksandar Kuzmanovic, Northwestern University

 

 

Tree, Segment Table, and Route Bucket: A Multi-stage Algorithm for IPv6 Routing Table Lookup

 

 

Analysis of Backward Congestion Notification (BCN) for Ethernet In Datacenter Applications

Zhenqiang Li, Dongqu Zheng, Ma Yan

(Bejing University of Post and Telecoms, CN)

 

 

Jinjing Jiang, Raj Jain (Washington University in St. Louis, US)

A New Output-Sensitive Algorithm for Detecting and Resolving Conflicts in Internet Router Tables

 

Analysis of Impact on Random Packet Losses in Congestion Control: Explicit Form

Christine Kupich, Khaireel Mohamed, Thomas Ottmann

(Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg, DE)

Amitava Datta (The University of Western Australia, AU)

 

Ki Baek Kim (Samsung Electronics Co., LTD, KR)

 

Robust Routing with Unknown Traffic Matrices

 

 

Multimodal Congestion Control for Low Stable-State Queuing

Vahid Tabatabaee, Abhishek Kashyap, Samrat Bhattacharjee, Richard La, Mark Shayman (University of Maryland at College Park, US)

 

 

Maxim Podlesny, Sergey Gorinsky (Washington University in St. Louis, US)

Causal Factors Behind Internet Power-Law Connectivity and Implications on Performance and Security

 

Pipelined van Emde Boas Tree: Algorithms, Analysis, and Applications

Sangmin Kim, Khaled Harfoush (North Carolina State University, US)

 

 

Hao Wang, Bill Lin (University of California, San Diego, US)

 

Multi-objective Monitoring for SLA Compliance

 

An Open and Scalable Emulation Infrastructure for Large-Scale Real-Time Network Simulations

Joel Sommers, Paul Barford (University of Wisconsin, US)

Nick Duffield (AT&T Labs - Research, US)

Amos Ron (University of Wisconsin, US)

 

 

Nathanael Van Vorst, Jason Liu, Scott Mann, Keith Hellman

(Colorado School of Mines, US)

 

Energy conservation with low power modes in Ethernet LAN environments

 

Simple and Adaptive Identification of Superspreaders by Flow Sampling

Maruti Gupta, Suresh Singh (Portland State University, US)

 

Noriaki Kamiyama, Tatsuya Mori, Ryoichi Kawahara

(NTT Service Integration Laboratories, JP)

 

 

Session 3: Optical Networks

 

Monday, May 7th, 15:30-17:30

 

Session Chair: Cheng-Shang Chang, National Tsing Hua University

 

 

Analysis of Blocking Probability in Noise and Crosstalk Impaired All-Optical Networks

 

Yvan Pointurier (McGill University, CA)

Maite Brandt-Pearce (University of Virginia, US)

Suresh Subramaniam (The George Washington University, US)

 

 

Using a Single Switch with O(M) Inputs/Outputs for the Construction of an Optical Priority Queue with O(M^3) buffer

 

Hsien-Chen Chiu, Cheng-Shang Chang, Jay Cheng, Duan-Shin Lee (National Tsing Hua University, TW)

 

 

Blocking and Delay Analysis of Optical Buffer with General Packet Length Distribution

 

Jianming Liu (GuiLin University of Electronic Technology, CN)

 

 

Fundamental Complexity of Optical Systems

 

Hadas Kogan, Isaac Keslassy (Technion, IL)

 

 

Gradually Reconfiguring Virtual Network Topologies based on Estimated Traffic Matrices

 

Yuichi Ohsita (Osaka University, JP)

Takashi Miyamura (NTT, JP)

Shin'ichi Arakawa (Osaka University, JP)

Shingo Ata (Osaka City University, JP)

Eiji Oki, Kohei Shiomoto (NTT, JP)

Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, JP)

 

 

Efficient, Fully Local Algorithms for CIOQ Switches

 

Amin Firoozshahian, Vahideh Manshadi, Ashish Goel, Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University, US)

 

 

 

 

MINI-SYMPOSIUM 4: SECURITY, STREAMING AND OVERLAYS

 

Session 1: Security

 

Session 2: Multicast and Streaming

Monday, May 7th, 09:30-11:30

 

Monday, May 7th, 13:00-15:00

Session Chair: George Kesidis, Penn State University

 

Session Chair: Sanjay Rao, Purdue University

 

Malware Propagation in Networks of Smart Cell Phones with Spatial Dynamics

 

 

IP TV bandwidth demand: Multicast and channel surfing

Biplab Sikdar, Krishna Ramachandran

(Rensselaer Polytechnic University, US)

 

Donald Smith (Verizon Laboratories, US)

Who said that? Privacy at link layer.

 

A Receiver-coordinated Approach for Throughput Aggregation in High Bandwidth Multicast

Frederik Armknecht, Joao Girao (NEC Europe Ltd., DE)

Alfredo Matos, Rui Aguiar (Universidade de Aveiro, PT)

 

Mark C.M. Tsang, Cho-Li Wang, Ken C.K. Tsang, Francis C.M. Lau

(The University of Hong Kong, HK)

 

Using Channel Hopping to Increase 802.11 Resilience to Jamming Attacks

 

 

On the performance of multiple-tree-based peer-to-peer live streaming

Vishnu Navda (University at Stony Brook, US)

Aniruddha Bohra, Samrat Ganguly (NEC Labs, US)

Dan Rubenstein (Columbia University, US)

 

 

Gyorgy Dan, Viktoria Fodor, Ilias Chatzidrossos

(KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, SE)

 

Mutual Anonymous Communications: A New Covert Channel Based on Splitting Tree MAC

 

On Scalability of Proximity-Aware Peer-to-Peer Streaming

Zhenghong Wang (Princeton University, US)

Jing Deng (University of New Orleans, US)

Ruby Lee (Princeton University, US)

 

 

Liang Dai, Yi Cui, Yuan Xue (Vanderbilt University, US)

 

SPREAD: Foiling Smart Jammers using Multi-layer Agility

 

Smart IGP Weight Setting in Multimedia IP Networks

Xin Liu, Guevara Noubir, Ravi Sundaram, San Tan

(Northeastern University, US)

 

 

Guangzhi Li, Dongmei Wang Robert Doverspike

(AT&T Labs - Research, US)

DoWitcher: Effective Worm Detection and Containment in the Internet Core

 

 

Exploring VoD in P2P Swarming Systems

Supranamaya Ranjan, Shaleen Shah, Antonio Nucci (Narus inc., US) Maurizio Munafo' (Politecnico di Torino, IT)

Rene L. Cruz (University of California, San Diego, US)

S Muthu Muthukrishnan (Rutgers University, US)

 

 

Pablo Rodriguez (Microsoft Research, UK)

Saikat Guha (Cornell University, US)

Siddhartha Annapureddy (Stanford University, US)

Christos Gkantsidis, Dinan Gunawardena (Microsoft Research, UK)

 

 

Session 3: Overlays

 

Monday, May 7th, 15:30-17:30

 

Session Chair: Sergey Gorinsky, Washington University in St. Louis

 

 

Optimal Degree Distribution for LT Codes with Small Message Length

 

Esa Hyytiä (ftw. Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, AT)

Tuomas Tirronen, Jorma Virtamo (Helsinki University of Technology, FI)

 

 

A Cost-based Evaluation of End-to-End Network Measurements in Overlay Multicast

 

Xing Jin (HKUST, HK)

 

 

BridgeNet: An Adape Multi-Source Data Stream Dissemination Overlay Network

 

Xiaohui Gu, Zhen Wen, Philip Yu

(IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, US)

 

 

Towards Topology Aware Networks

 

Christos Gkantsidis (Microsoft Research, UK)

Gagan Goel, Milena Mihail (Georgia Institute of Technology, US)

Amin Saberi (Stanford, US)

 

 

Limiting Sybil Attacks in Structured Peer-to-Peer Networks

 

Hosam Rowaihy, William Enck, Patrick McDaniel, Tom La Porta

(Penn State University, US)